Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

RBCs milf anisopoikilocytosis. What does it mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vandana Khare

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 692 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Nov 2013 in General Health
Question: XXXX aged 74 height 5"5" weight 75kg. In feb 2013 when went for medical test everything OK but in Sep 13 report detected that RBCs milf anisopoikilocytosis predominently normocytic normochromic with microcytes & ovalocytes. RBC DW sd (rdw-sd ) with 48.2 fl against XXXXXXX 46, RBD Cell dw rdw cv 16.5 % against max14.5 rest in limit in test hba, hemogram. No prolonged disease no diabetic, sugar both in urune/blodd within normal. Gall bladder removed. Nothing else.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vandana Khare 1 hour later
Brief Answer: mild nutritional deficiency can be the cause Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX! welcome to HCM! Your report says RBCs mild anisopoikilocytosis that means all your RBCs are not of same size and shape they are of different shapes and sizes. predominantly normocytic means that most of the red blood cells are of normal size,Normochromic means that there is a normal hemoglobin concentration in most of the red blood cell. However few cells are microcytic and ovalocytes. microcytic means that they are smaller than normal and ovalocytes means that cells are larger and oval.Iwould like to know your Hemoglobin to see whether anemia is mild,moderate or severe. The most common cause of microcytic hypochromic anemia is iron deficiency, s. .In your smear ovalocytes are also seen along with microcytes that means there is a combined deficiency of iron along with vitamin B12 and/or Folate. The red blood cell distribution width (RDW) is a measure of the variation of red blood cell (RBC) volume Higher RDW values indicate greater variation in size,that is same as anisocytosis already mentioned.Futher investigations would normally involve checking serum iron and total iron binding capacity,serum Folate and Vitamin B12 levels. Cause seems to be iron and B12 deficiency. Hope this helps you! Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vitamin b12 deficiency

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, Iam a 53-year old woman. My skin is comparatively very dry. Since my teenage I am having some itching and irritation at different parts of my feet and elbows and on right knee. I approached many skin specialists, and tried many ointments. They all give temporary cure. A few weeks back, I consulted with a skin specialist and he recommended to take a biopsy to distinguish whether it is eczema or psoriasis; it is confirmed as psoriasis. I did my LFT and having no problem, sonography of my stomach was also conducted, and having no problem.. Now the doctor prescribed Oncortex 7.5 (once in a week for 3 weeks) and Tablet Folic acid 5 mg twice in a week. When I checked Oncortex in the web, i happened to see its side effects. So slightly confused whether to take or not. I need your advice. My dr also said to consult with him after 3 weeks. Hope nothing will happened to me harmful. I have blood pressure and cholesterol, taking medicines for them regularly. Moreover, I am taking tablets for once in a month for Vit B12 deficiency.

doctor1 MD

My name is Santosh Singh,I am 30 yrs old male and was occasional Drinker and smoker, now totally quit drinking since last 8 weeks and smoke ocassionaly, I had following problems.:1. first, I was diagnosed with vitamin B12 deficiency since 8 weeks ago, I am continuously Taking Nurobion Forte 200mg and magnesium forte 300mg daily, still my B12 level is 180pg/ml, I had also taken 4 injection in last 4 weeks, I had serious tingling and colness in hand and legs and there is little improvement, how long does it take to recover, what may be main cause for the same and what should I eat.2. My SGPT level was 200 /l before 8 weeks and now it is 147u/l against normal below 50 and similarly my SGOT level is 75 U/L and now 60., Plaese suggest me way to lower these values.3. My thirt problem is my triglecerides level is 206 mg/dl, cholesterin 207 mg/dl, Please suggest how to control these.

doctor1 MD

Hi, does a b12 deficiency cause indigestion? I have indigestion, acid, bloating and fullness after meals. Been on PPI medications but does not seem to help. I read on WebMD that b12 could cause indigestion and insomnia. I also have insomnia for years now.

doctor1 MD

Hi,
About a year ago, my problems started with digestion. Soon I had severe diarrhea for about a week. But after that, I started having dizziness, nerve pinching, unstability. I showed to many doctors from Gastroenterologist, general physician to neurologist.
But nothing came out after huge set of tests. One doctor suggested I was having b12 deficiency. I started with injection. Slowly things starts to improve. It has been 1 year since but I have not fully recovered. But I am better than before. What should I do ?

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have Parkinsons stage 1 or 2. Would peripheral neuropathy be connected with this?

doctor1 MD

What is involved in testing for Alzheimer's?

doctor1 MD

I am a female, 60 years old, who had always before this year been active. I am in pain daily. The pain ranges from moderate to severe at times. The pain is a deep pain in my upper legs, joints, and arms. I also have pain that restricts my back...