Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

RA severe 50 yr both shoulders last two yr. neck

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist, Surgical
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 2884 Questions
Question
RA severe 50 yr both shoulders last two yr. neck severe, spine compressed, twisting. In process of moving, electric spasms to fingertips rt arm and down rt leg to toes after moving boxes, approx 90 min.
Email YYYY@YYYY Records @ benefits hospital, dr Elton XXXXXXX Is this an emergency?
Wed, 7 Feb 2018 in Accident and Emergency
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Treatment is necessary.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

This is not an emergency in the view that you need to go to the ER right now, but it is a condition that requires a solution very soon.

In my opinion, clinically speaking, seems that there is spinal cord stenosis at the cervical spine, and, most likely, decompressive surgery and stabilization may be necessary, in order to stop the progression of the condition and eventually improve your symptoms.

Discuss with a Spine Specialist or a Neurosurgeon about your issues.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: RA severe 50 yr both shoulders last two yr. neck 13 hours later
Have worked too hard for too many years to consider surgery. Will follow up w/ physical therapy, after a shot in shoulder. Merle
 
 
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Okay.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

I'm okay with your choice, but I still think that the surgery should be an option in cases when conservative treatment possibilities were exhausted and there was no sufficient improvement.

Hope I helped you.

Feel free to discuss with me about your health issues.

Greetings.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor