question-icon

Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

default
Posted on Wed, 23 May 2012
Question: Hello. I have a question about my son. When he was 5.5 months old, his coronal suture was sticking out funny so I took him to the pediatrican. To my surprise, the ped ordered skull xrays because his soft spot seemed small or closed. They came back perfectly normal. I am soooo mad at myself for not getting a second opinion before exposing him to radiation. I was just scared. This happened six months ago and I cannot stop thinking about it and researching online about radiation. What are his chances of getting cancer in the future???? Thanks for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh (12 hours later)
Hi

I understand your concern.

First of all, though radiation in infancy is a known cause of childhood cancer, it is mostly therapeutic radiation (as in radiotherapy), which is implicated towards cancer.

I don't think the minute quantity of radiation from a skull Xray should cause any problems. So you should stop worrying about it and go ahead with what is the best thing the doctor suggests.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1618 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Protruding coronal suture, skull x-ray. Cancer due to radiation?

Hi

I understand your concern.

First of all, though radiation in infancy is a known cause of childhood cancer, it is mostly therapeutic radiation (as in radiotherapy), which is implicated towards cancer.

I don't think the minute quantity of radiation from a skull Xray should cause any problems. So you should stop worrying about it and go ahead with what is the best thing the doctor suggests.

Best wishes.