Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prostate cancer not cured by cryotherapy or radiations. Will it be cured by putrefied meat?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2013 in Cancer
Question: Hi, someone told my Dad about putrified meat that would cure cancer. He has prostate cancer and has had it for quite a few years and has had a couple of different treatments done, radiation pellets and cryotherapy. He is now on injections and medication. His PSA is at 31 right now and slowly climbs each month. We were wondering about this meat. It actually sounds crazy, but he wanted me to do some research and see if I could find any other information on this. Have you heard of this? Please let me know and what you think. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 2 hours later
Hello and thank you for sending your question.

This is a very interesting question but I have to tell you that there is no published evidence that this type of meat can actually have any effect on cancer or cure cancer.

A standard approach to prostate cancer includes hormone manipulation and then consideration of different types of chemotherapy. There have been many advances in both hormonal therapy and chemotherapy over the last 10 years.

At this time there has been no alternative therapy that has been shown to be superior to conventional therapy offered by medical oncologists. I would not consider this putrefied meat approach to be at all beneficial and could potentially be harmful.

Thank you again for sending your question. If you have any specific questions for follow-up discussion I would be happy to review those with you as well.

Sincerely,

Dr. Robert

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hormone therapy

doctor1 MD

My husband is taking Doxycycline 100 mg one tablet every 12 hours, and he having problems with Low Blood Pressure Is this one of the side effects....

doctor1 MD

Hi...I have a problem of Endometriosis and IBS. I have ahd 1 laproscopy in the past. I have one child now after doing IUI. I got the problem back 1...

doctor1 MD

Im 19 but i have hair on face but that is near my throat not even my chin rest facial hair are very insignificant. Jst one hair on chest although...

doctor1 MD

I am 51 years old. My estrogen and hormone levels are almost at zero. my doctor started me on EEMT DS 1.2/2.5 mg and provera 2.5 mg. It has been...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I was in touch with you few days ago. As explained in my previous query, I had visited a Doctor in XXXXXXX due to abnormal spotting...

doctor1 MD

Taking Tab Tabi for last 2 years. PSA level is normal. Do I need to continue the Tab Tabi and if yes how long?

doctor1 MD

i had painful urination last night. i believe i had uti. i drank lots of water and got on the tub for 20 minutes. pain when i urinate went away....