Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Previously i spoke to another Doctor over here 2 weeks

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2349 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: Previously i spoke to another Doctor over here 2 weeks ago there was a slight pain in my stomach, went to see a doctor and he gave me few fiber syrups, gastric medicine, and told me to do an ultrasound report as well because last year i had some issues nothing serious but just for the safe side Doctor told me to do an Ultrasound test, I will attach my ultrasound report here which was done 2 weeks ago, Then I spoke to a few Doctors over , they told me nothing to worry as well just do another test for Hep A Hep B, and told me to do a Liver function test, So i got my Blood test report and Ct Scan report Which I have to attach. Just want to know your concern and want to know if everything is alright?
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 4 minutes later
I have just attached all the reports Please do have a look and let me As soon as possible.

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 34 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Fatty liver

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I'm Dr. Kumar, thanks for using 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I've checked the attached report.
All reports are absolutely normal except ultrasound of liver which shows mild fatty liver disease.The fatty liver disease is a very common cause of liver disease, often seen when an ultrasound is done of the liver.
The main treatment is weight loss, it is recommended to lose at least 5% of your body weight and get a repeat usg done after that. Have you got your lipid profile((cholestrol triglyceride) checked.Its also recommended to take medications to lower your cholesterol if your cholesterol is high.

The fat in your liver can cause inflammation, which, over time, can lead to cirrhosis, and this can then increase your risk of liver cancer. But you do not have cirrhosis now, which means you would not be at increased risk for liver cancer yet.With weight loss the fatty liver can be reversed and possibly would never be a problem. So I would highly encourage you, the more weight you can lose and the closer to an ideal body weight for you that you can get to, the better for your liver. Also, I forgot to mention, I would say it would be best if you stayed away from alcohol completely, at least until improvement is seen with your liver after losing weight(in case you are alcoholic).
Your diet should consist of
30% lean protein like chicken breast fish like tuna whey protein.
50%Complex carbohydrate like what oat jowar along with lots of fruits and vegetables.
20% Good fats like olive oil peanut butter etc.
Your liver enzymes are absolutely normal.
Exercise daily for 45 minutes.


I hope that helps, please feel free to ask any questions about that, I would be glad to answer.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramesh Kumar 3 hours later
Thank you very much, D.r XXXXXXX XXXXXXX for your help, I am far far far away with alcohol, last year i had some issue with bladder, Dr did TURBT in my bladder, I can see now my bladder is perfectly fine by the grace of GOD. The reason i am telling you this is last month i played a cricket match and suddenly i was feeling pain again that is why i stop sports activity and i am scared to do exercise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
I would suggest you not to panic at all.Some times there could be sprain in muscles while playing and exercising.Do a proper warm up of body for 10 minutes and after that start exercising.In case you feel pain after that also follow up.
Rest as said earlier everything is fine except mild fatty changes in liver.Just follow the food macronutrients in the ratio I suggested and you .
I wish you a very happy life ahead.
follow ups are welcome.
Please do rate the answer.
Good luck and may God bless you!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on