Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Prescribed with clonipan for severe anxiety. No improvement. Suggest the permanent cure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Anxiety and Stress
Question: I have severe anxiety to the point I no longer leave my home with the exception of going to des appointments. I have no friends left, l can't even go out to restaurants with my husband anymore my psychiatrist says he does not write scripts for clonipan etc. Because govt is closing down practices who prescribe these meds for longer than three or four days. My question is if that's true, what in the world am I going to do? Anti depressants don't help and I'm desperate for help the
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 52 minutes later
Brief Answer: Clonipan is used for short term only. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress. Important aspects of your query are: • 57 year old female • Known case of Anxiety • Concern related to Clonipan use. Anxiety occurs due to neurotransmitters imbalance in brain most commonly involving serotonin neurotransmitter. There is need for treatment, if symptoms cause significant personal distress or affect personal/professional life. Both drug and non drug treatment like cognitive behaviour therapy (form of psychotherapy) are used for treatment. Choice of treatment depends on severity of symptoms, personal preference and availability of treatment. According to guidelines, In drug treatment of anxiety two types of medicine used. For immediate relief of anxiety benzodiazepines group of medicines (like clonipan) are used for short duration due to risk of dependence. Dependance on Clonipan carry risk of exacerbation anxiety and development of depression. As benzodiazepines group of medicines (like clonipan) show immediate relief of anxiety, people misunderstood them more effective than SSRI and have tendency to use benzodiazepines for long term. For long term relief most commonly SSRI (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors) are used. SSRI takes around 3-4 weeks to show its effect after regular intake, till that time benzodiazepines (like clonipan) control the anxiety symptoms. If one SSRI is ineffective then its doses can be increased or it can be replaced by other SSRI. All these medicines are prescription medicine and given after in person examination by physician. Concurrently you can start non drug treatment like cognitive behaviour therapy (form of psychotherapy) from nearby psychotherapist for better improvement. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups. Wish you good health. Regards, http://bit.ly/Dr-Ashish-Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy

Recent questions on  Benzodiazepine

doctor1 MD

keep feeling this random flutter in my chest . comes and goes, in ae a week and a half ago, thay said heartrate was high then 140bm, since then doctor gave me atenol 50 mg to slow it down a little, which has worked. then 3 days ago is started again, lasted before for and or so, then same, second day. today it has been on and off throughout the day.



I am curently take ranitidine for gord that i have, and been taking amitriptyline 25 mg at night for last for last 6 weeks, and allso Zopiclone 3.75 mg 2 at night, 13 weeks, doctor said that should reduce amount to 1 a night then gradualy stop taking them. wondering if the tablets an cause irregular hearbeats like i get, can feel it slow then feels like skips a beat and feel it flutter in my chest.



Thanks for any advice you give me.

doctor1 MD

patches of brusing on upper rignt arm that are deep purple/dark red. man is 73 years old and takes medicine for blood pressuer (lisinopril 40mg), zolpidem 10mg for sleep, albuterol fulsate proair hfa inhailer and advair 250/50 for copd. had been taken off his colestrol medication (cresterol) by his primary physician but the brusing has reoccured.

doctor1 MD

HI I am currently in the first 24hrs of alcohol withdrawal I have been taking clonazepam to help I have taken 2mg today 1mg around 12 and another around 5pm. A friend of mine also gave me an herbal help called krampton Since taking it I have looked online trying to learn more i Took 5 grams with my clonazepam at 5 pm. I am no longer going to take any more of the krampton. would it be dangerous to take another .5-1mg of clonazepam around 10:30 pm

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a fear of flying. I have been flying 2-3 times a week but I never get used to it and I'll be flying again for 14 hours and another 4 hours and I'm too scared already ( dreaming about it , cant stop thinking about it) The fear of the...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I’m a single mother with an eight year old daughter living in Toronto Canada. I’ve been suffering from the non-stop heavy symptoms of feeling something “prickly” stuck in my lower throat/upper esophagus area, due to the esophageal...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am an alcoholic, I just got out of detox last week, I am taking hydroxyzine it seem to help with cravings and my anxiety do you have any suggestions or know of any other non narcotic non barbiturate meds that may help get me through the...