Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
149 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Prescribed pacemaker. On medicines. Is it any good? Also had a cataract surgery. Will harm?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Puneet Maheshwari

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 661 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 4 Jul 2012 in Heart Rate and Rhythm Disorders
Question: I am 70 yrs old and have been treated for 2 yrs now for a-fib..I do extremely por on 90% of meds....now drs want to put a pacemaker in....and I still have to take the meds....I have no quality of life on the meds...2 meds have already put me in the hospital....I can't bet-blockers or ccb's....I have a problem with the pacemaker theory because it's not going give me any better life if I still have to take meds that make me sick and I am also afraid my body will try to reject the pacemaker as it is the implants in my eyes after cataract surgery...is there an answer for me?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Puneet Maheshwari 2 hours later
Hi,thanks for the query.

Well i have gone through your entire history which states that you are suffering from cardiac illness and are on medicines for the same.I would like to tell you that pacemaker is a device that is used in patients with conduction defects like impulse generation or conduction or both.It definitely has a proven role and also it improves the quality of life of the sufferer.Dont be afraid of its rejection.

But on the other hand,along with pacemaker placement,you will have to take proper and regular medicines. And there are no medications that affects the efficacy of pacemaker. and also dont worry about its rejection.( which is a extremely rare entity.
Dont worry you will be all rite.

Hope my answer will satisfy your query and i am ready for future follow ups.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Cardiac electrophysiology

doctor1 MD

During the Follicular phase: menstral output is dark brown, I become, dizzy, vomit, leg/chest/back pain,next day feel like I ve had a stroke (...

doctor1 MD

Hi I took cipralex 20 mg for the 1st time 2 days ago and started to feel dizzy with a burning sensation on my head, neck, chest and arms. 48 hours...

doctor1 MD

I am lying here awake, trying to decide whether to head to the emergency room. I have been having irregular heartbeats for about two weeks. My...

doctor1 MD

I had an ekg with irregular T waves. I have a history of irregular heartbeats, but they are under control by taking Atenolol. I had the ekg because...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 15 year old daughter just had a ekg it came back with sinus bradycardia 45, ventricular conduction delay greater than 11 seconds and left...

doctor1 MD

My uncle, Mr. Bidyanath XXXXXXX is getting fainted / senseless very frequently, at least twice a month. He has consulted several cardiologists and...

doctor1 MD

I am told by my heart doctor that I need a heart ablation. He had no suggestions who to go to. Can you help me? I live in Springdale, Ar.