Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Prescribed norethisterone for unusual spotting. Scan showed fibroid. What should be done?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 12927 Questions

Question
i have been prescribed norethisterone as i have been having unusual spotting/bleeding for just over 2 weeks now. it is very dark brown in colour and it is not the usual "between periods" bleeding. normally when i have a period, i bleed for about 5 days and it stops pretty much straight away. my GP initially thought it might be an usual case of thrush - except there was no smell - and prescribed me with fluconazole 5 days ago. This hasn't changed anything. i went to my local A&E hospital as my GP is not great with getting prompt appointments and he prescribed me with Norethisterone to stop the bleeding but reccomended me to get an ultrasound. The A&E doctor did a simple XXXXXXX check with a clamp type contraption and he said my vagina walls looked fine but reccomended the ultrasound to get a closer look at my uterus which is where he reckons the bleeding is coming from. His opinion is that it might be fibroids. More than anything I'd like a second opinion or what your diagnosis is. This is really weighing heavy on my mind. I am a 29 year old sexually active female but always use protection. Thanks.
Wed, 26 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 37 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The mild brownish spotting that you are having is likely to be due to a uterine or cervical cause like uterine polyp, cervical dysplasia, chronic cervicitis, cervical polyp, vaginal bacterial infection, dysfunctional uterine bleeding. etc.
To find out the cause, you need to go for a PAP smear and a lower abdomen ultrasound scan.
In case no pathology is detected, then dysfunctional uterine bleeding is likely which can be taken care of with the hormonal therapy like norethisterone.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Prescribed norethisterone for unusual spotting. Scan showed fibroid. What should be done? 6 hours later
can i just check if i should still be taking my cilest tablets with the norethisterone?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 4 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
If you are already taking cilest pills regularly then you should continue with them as stopping the pills will cause an increased bleeding.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on Progestagens

doctor1 MD

I saw my physician on Thursday of last week. From Monday, my beta had only gone from 385 to 556, and my progesterone went down from 10.1 to 8.8. I have been having severe cramps but no bleeding. According to my calculations/ovulation I should be no less than 5 weeks 5 days right now, but the transvaginal u/s they did on Thursday put me at 4 weeks 3 days...we re 5-7 days off. He made me cancel a road trip, because he didn t want me on the road when things went south . Does anyone have any experience with this? I miscarried with a blighted ovum around 9 months ago, and am concerned it s happening again.

doctor1 MD

Hi, i m 17 years old and two days ago i took the morning after pill Levonelle (Sunday morning) yesterday i started having some weird pains in my lower stomach, i don t know the name of the body part that is hurting..the pain is not unbearable or anything i m just worried to what it may be.. it kind of feels like i have trapped wind but when i push it hurts more and makes me feel like i need to pee. Could this have anything to do with taking the Levonelle? also I can t go to the doctors because my doctors only deals with people who have emergencies, and my local hopsital doesn t have an A and E anymore. I can t tell my parents, should I just wait to see if these pains get worse before doing anything?

doctor1 MD

My 21-day bloods have just come back and I have got good progesterone levels (55) but my prolactin is abnormally high (1250). I had abstained from alcohol for the best part of 5 months and the weekend before the blood test I had my bachelorette party and drank a large amount of alcohol. I would like to know if this could have affected the results? I am ovulating and my cycle is regular.

doctor1 MD

i am not having a baby from 2 years now i have done my full harmonal profile in which FSH level is high it is 15.27 and LH level is 52.43 and progesterone is 0.45 this test has been done on day 13 to 14 of menstrual cycle and results were after 5 days.Doctor suggest me folic acid and glasterone for 3 months and glucophage i want your advice too and what is the indication in this report.my age is 31 years 6 month back my husband semen analysis was done in which motility of sperms are 40 percent he took medicine it is now 62 percent.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?