• question-icon

    Prescribed Vertin for tuberculoma

default
Posted on Sun, 8 Jul 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: vertin 16 mg tab use in tuberculomas
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 3 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Vertin is an antivertigo drug given for symptomatic relief of dizziness or vertigo.
It is not given for treatment of tuberculosis. Your daughter must be having dizziness either as a complication of brain TB or an inner ear problem.
The reports attached are suggestive of tubercular lymphadenopathy- of supraclavicular lymph nodes.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12074 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Supraclavicular lymph nodes

doctor1 MD

Would like an interpretation of this CT report Have had recurrent tonsillitis and am concerned with the superclavicular node. Could this be...

doctor1 MD

I have had swollen groin lymph nodes for 4 months have had numerous test but for about a week now I have has a right supraclavicular lymph node...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my husband has been though much testing in the past 2 weeks. It all started with a swollen supraclavicular lymph node. Then a week later one on...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, my son is only two years old, we found a lymph node 5 days ago on his neck as shown in image, we went to the emergency and the ultra...

doctor1 MD

I have a R supraclavicular lymph node that is palpable - about 2cm. It is movable and not hard. My blood tests came back normal (but for some...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Praveen Tayal
  • Q - Swollen legs, dark patches. Have stasis dermatitis and OCD. Will I be...

  • Q - Difficulty maintaining erection, discomfort in right testicle. Should I...

  • Q - Would anesthesia used to make a patient unconscious cause hand tremor?

  • Q - Black or brown freckles on penis, flat, no discomfort. Is this normal?

  • Q - What could red spots on hairline mean?

  • Q - Testicle swollen huge and hurts to touch. Why?

  • Q - Sudden awakening from sleep, heart racing, high blood pressure, ringing...

  • Q - What kind of cancer is it when colonoscopy shows a malignant mass in...

  • Q - Itching vagina, discharge and bleeding during sex. Maybe bacterial...

  • Q - Have hypoglycemia. Want to try HCG diet. Is it safe?

backtotop2