Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

139 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Test showed high TSh with normal T3 and T4. What medication is to be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: Hi, I am 18 weeks pregnant and I found out my TSH is 6.86 today. My GP said my T3 and T4 were normal but I dont know what they are. I am currently taking 0.137 syndroid. What should I increase it to? My GP was not sure, should I go to 0.162 syndroid or 0.175? Please let me know ASAP, I am very worried. Thanks!!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 2 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing in. Its not abnormal to have normal T3,T4 in the face of high TSH. Infact majority of patients with TSH in this range have normal T3 T4.This is because TSH is a more sensitive index of thyroid function and changes before T3 T4 start to change. Increase it to 0.175 and check after 1 month. Target TSH is less than 2.5 or atleast less than 3. Take the tablets early morning empty stomach and give a gap of 1 hr before eating anything else.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 15 minutes later
Thank you very much Dr. XXXXXXX I have 0.025 and 0.150 at home so I can combine the two to make it to 0.175.

Could something have happened to the baby in the last month with such a high TSH? When I was tested on December 1 my TSH was 3.1 and now on Dec. 30 it is showing 6.86. So potentially it has been too high for up to 4 weeks. My GP told me high TSH could lead to low IQ in the baby and developmental problems. Is 6.86 too high where this could have happened and my baby now has low IQ?

Also, how long does it take for the new dose of medication to start working - is it a few days or longer?

Finally, is there any chance if I take 0.175mg that that my TSH could get too low or 6.86 is way to high and this cannot happen?

Thanks so much!!! Your answer was really helpful.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 6 hours later
Even if TSH gets a bit low its not an issue to worry. 0.175 is appropriate for your TSH and it may take few days like 10 to 14 days to build up levels and attain steady state. High TSH can be associated with low IQ but it has to be quite high and for atleast few weeks if not more. Most patients with transient TSH elevation like yours' deliver normal babies. So dont worry- I think low IQ is a very remote possibility. You can combine 0.025 and 0.15.
Hope this helps
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 4 hours later
Thank you very much doctor XXXXXXX

I have one more question. Could I just ask you how high the TSH has to be in order to give low IQ problems? I know you would not know exactly but maybe a range. Also, for how many weeks?

Finally, how much is too low i.e. if it gets to 0.1 for example, that would still be ok?

Thanks!
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 12 hours later
Based on evidence available TSH above 10 is occasionally assoc with low IQ. Most such patients were untreated for atleast 2 - 3 months. Very rarely has been TSH <10 associated with low IQ. TSH of 0.1 is ok.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Thanks doctor, that is very helpful!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 12 hours later
Thank you
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid disease

doctor1 MD

Hi I have been tested negative for thyroid & liver problems & arthritis. However I am unwell at least for sometime every day and have the following symptoms. Slight arrythmia, heat intolerance, even when it isn t hot at all I can heat up a lot, when i drink even cold drinks I heat up. Breathlessness, anxiety, irritability, fatigue, trembling hands, muscle weakness, depression, concentration difficulties, even when I eat a lot I don t put on weight. I have difficulty getting back to sleep when I wake up at night, pains/aches in joints and hands, mood swings, forgetfullness, body odour problems. When I twist the upper part of my body, where my thyroid is it feels like something is grinding and it blocks my airways a bit making it difficult to breathe. I take no medications apart from a ventolin inhaler. I have been diagnosed with adhd, tourette syndrome & depression. It really appears to me to be a thyroid problem but the tests have always been negative

doctor1 MD

I have been lightheaded for 3 months. 40 yr old female. Very healthy. Experienced nausea, weight loss, fatigue and diarrhea for the first 2 months. Now the lightheadedness comes in waves. Any ideas? All tests have come back normal. Brain MRI, vng tests, thyroid, eye exam, hormones, blood tests etc

doctor1 MD

I recently had the left portion of my thyroid removed due to an enlarged nodule. Since the surgery (7 days ago) i have been feeling very jittery. I have been unable to sleep for the past few nights. There was no evidence of hyper or hypo thyroid prior to the surgery. I am not on any thyroid medications. I take Celexa 40 mg once/day, daily vitamin and calcium supplement. Is this normal after this type of surgery?

doctor1 MD

dear doc Greetings, i am from nairobi kenya i was just reading article you are thyroid specialist in india. i just got operated in november 2nd time in nairobi i had larger nodule which had to remove after surgery docs could not remove all as it had in between arteries. there is a liitle gland still left next to heart arteries doc is saying i need to get a lower radio iodine treatment to destroy gland properly. i am attaching you all my reports. kindly please advice how do i go about and if there is any other treatment for my problem.Awaiting your soonest reply thanks shariba

doctor1 MD

Hi. A few days ago I started experiencing heart palpitations. I feel my heart fluttering in my chest and throat. It doesn't happen when I am moving around. It starts when I sit down, upright on the couch or in a chair. It stops when I lie down or...

doctor1 MD

I recently got AMA - Anti Microsomal Antibody test done. The range was supposed to be 34 as Positive. My reading showed a Value of 91. The lab person said this is very high. Can you plz let me know If I need to get any further tests done to know...

doctor1 MD

Thank you. About three weeks ago, I noticed a slight redness of skin at throat area. It waned and is now back on all over the front of my neck. The skin seems puffed and is very red. No small or large bumps on skin. My throat is mildly sore.