Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Started itching. Will it be safe to take avil, wysolone and polaramine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mohammed Kappan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 106 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: hi i am 35 weeks pregnant n having itching i got admitted for 2 days also for same. doctor has advised me to take Avil25mg twice a day, Wysolone10mg one a day n already i hv taken Polaramine2mg for more thn one week... is it safe to take this tablets in current situations....
is it safe to stop calcium, irion tablets n protein powder..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 39 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the query.

I understand your concern. Pregnancy is associated with multiple symptoms and drug use is subjected to benefit risk ratio.

There are evidences where avil and wysolone have been used without any resulting complications. As polaramine did not help you, your doctors have started this combination. Please follow the instructions given by your gynecologist religiously.

Calcium, iron and protein supplements have beneficial effects; you may continue them.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you.

Thank you

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Kappan 8 hours later
Hey thanks but it always comes in mind that from when I have stopped taking XXXXXXX calcium n protein tabs I m recovering. It's a month to go is it safe to stop d same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 10 hours later
Hi,

Good to hear from you again

According to scientific data available, iron and calcium have important role during pregnancy. However if you find that the itching you are having is mainly after taking the supplements, then you can stop them. It is ok now.

If I were to be your treating doctor, I would stop the protein powder first as certain protein components can be allergic to some individuals. Protein allergy is more common than iron / calcium allergy.
Iron pills can be stopped if your hemoglobin levels are well into the normal range (more than 11gms/dl).

In short, you can stop the supplements one by one safely if those are causing the difficulties in you. That should not be of any problem.

Hope I answered all your questions. Please feel free to post follow-ups if you have other clarification before closing and rating this answer. I will be happy to explain or expand on any issue you may have.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mohammed Kappan 2 days later
hey thanks doc.....

sorry for keeping u on hold for so long time... my hemoglobin is 12.6 as on 1/11/2012...

just can u make me confirm that my due date is 22/12/2012 means around one month to go and is it safe to take AVIL25mg twice a day, Wysolone10mg once a day with applying lobate cream in combination of nivea cream once a day & ritch cream when ever i feel itchy.........

along with above course i have to take calcuim tablet round 3pm, irion tablet around 9pm & protien powder twice a day with milk....

i take most of the diet in liquid. i drink water combining with kokum sarbat....
early morning i drink one glass of water with amla juice...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mohammed Kappan 25 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for the follow up.

It is safe to use wysolone and avil tablets as suggested by your doctors. Please follow the instructions strictly. It can be gradually stopped once you are relieved off itching.

On the other hand, your hemoglobin levels of 12.6gm/dl are in normal limits. Since you said that itching is better when you are not on iron, calcium and protein supplement, you can discuss with your treating doctor and stop the supplements. I find it safe to stop them.

It is important to have a proper diet during pregnancy, especially since you are eating for yourself and the baby. Include vegetables and fruits along with normal food that you are having.

Hope I answered all your questions. If you have no further queries, please close this discussion. Your reviews are appreciated.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hemoglobin

doctor1 MD

I have been running a fever and having bodyache since i started prednisone, I finished prednisone last friday for poison oak and the poison oak cleared however bodyache/headache and fever are persisting. my doctor ordered several blood tests to try to find out whats going on and found my hgb elevated and my lfts elevated....she cannot explain to me what is going on and is blaming the high hgb on smoking...?

doctor1 MD

My 2 year old son has a hemoglobin level of 9.1 and his platelet count is high but not sure of number. Something in his urine also showed an issue with his kidneys. The past 2-3 weeks he has had very excessive thirst and urinating very frequently. Pcp has referred him to a pediatric nephrologist. Is there anything I can do to help him before this appointment. Also how soon should he be seen if the appointment isn't very soon?

doctor1 MD

The right lower limb is noticeably shorter than the left. The right limb is externally rotated, and the patient is unable to change the limb s position without considerable pain. On palpation, the groin region is tender, but no swelling is obvious. Passive movement of the hip causes extreme pain, especially upon external and internal rotation. WBC is 20 Hemoglobin (Hgb) is 9.8 what is is?

doctor1 MD

my wife has kidney problem. her creatnine is 4.3 and hemoglobin is 8.6. her blood pressure is 170/100. she is taking sodamint tablets one bcomplex capsule one iron capsule and an injection for hemoblobin once in a month.
plz suggest me f there is some other treatment except dylisis or transplant. because these are very costly.

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and she simultaneously vomited blood clots and spoiled her pants. She turned completely white - almost...

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est non-AA 58; Micralb/Crea ratio (ug/mg creat) 59.0; Pt is always cold , extremely fatigued-sleeps 15...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor My age is 32 years and weight 55kg, from last 3-4 months im feeling so much of weekness and always feel like sleeping. Even if i sleep early i dont feel like getting up early in the morning. Im usually a hard working women stretch...