Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Scan showed grade II placenta previa minor. What are the risk?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sree Gouri SR

OBGYN

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5162 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: I'm 16 week pregnant. All scan report are normal till date but only one report i got yesterday where it's mentioned that -----

Placenta: is in the lower uterine segment along the anterior wall with lower edge of placenta seen approaching the XXXXXXX os but not covering it.

Grade II Placenta previa ( Minor)

Grade I maturity.



I dont know about this ..can you please inform me if there is any risk for this condition? or any specific restriction that i have to maintain. can it create any prob in future for this child birth?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 12 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes placenta can be seen low lying in early gestational weeks. And usually it will move upwards with progression of time, which is called migration of the placenta.
But as in your case the placenta is approaching the XXXXXXX os, complete migration from lower uterine segment may not be possible.
And placenta may remain low lying to some extent.
The risk during pregnancy and delivery depends on how near the placenta lies to the XXXXXXX os.
But compared with posterior placenta previa, anterior placenta previa is less XXXXXXX
The precautions to be taken are:
-Avoid strenuous activity, journeys as per as possible.
-Take sufficient rest.
-Be cautious about bleeding per vaginum, if that occurs consult your doctor immediately.
-Tell your condition to your family members.
-Better to avoid intercourse till the placenta moves away to the XXXXXXX os.

If you prevent blood loss due to placenta previa, then that may not affect the baby.


Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Uterus

doctor1 MD

My daughter had an abortion seven weeks ago and is still bleeding and clotting. She has been to her gynocologist with these issues but still is having the problem. She had an ultrasound and blood work done to see if she was still pregnant or had pregnancy tissue left in her uterus. The doctornsaid she is fine and the bleeding will stop. Some times it stops but when least expected she will bleeds through her clothes profusely. Her tampon comes out and so does large clots with bright red blood. It is not her period! She is seeing her doctor tomorrow for more answers to this issue. Could there have been damage to her uterus during the abortion? I think her doctor wants to do an abalation? /D&C? Do you think this is the answer or do you have any other recommendations. She can t live a normal life at the moment because of this excessive and unpredictable bleeding. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

i did a pelvic scan, here is the result P.OD: mild echo free fluid in cul-de sac ADNAXAE: Free bilaterally Ovaries: both appear normal in size with good stromal echoes Uterus: non gravid and retroverted, outline is fair and myometrial echoes are smooth. nil intra mural masses / lesion . ENDOMETRIUM:Cavity is partly open with normal wall thickness. endometrial plate is maintained till endo- cervical margin. nil gestation. OS is closed at time of scan IMPRESSION: Acyesis, nil masses / cyst , no visible adnexae lesion Please i need your answer and help concerning the mild echo free fluid in cul-de sac. What does this mean. Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello. I m 62, my periods stopped 16 years ago, and I ve had a fairly easy menopause, apart from a bit of flushing. My health is good qnd I normally have good energy. But these last few days I have had a period type discomfort, a sort of low-level pain. Not the excrutiating cramps as in the first day of the period, but that yucky sensation around the uterus/ lower back/ bowel area that women get as the period is approaching. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I had a csection three months ago. One week later was in hospital for the day because of a large amount of blood and large golf ball size blood clots.... They said my uterus hadn t contracted.... Now over two months later, still having heavy period like bleeding... Yesterday passed a huge clot of what looked like tissue ??? What could this be

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

What should be the normal cervical length during each stage of pregnancy?

doctor1 MD
