Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Is different EDD concerns about baby growth and can I have normal delivery?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Dec 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Hi, my LMP is 28.02.2013 according to which I'm falling in wk 38 and due date is 8 dec but as per current ultrasound scan my wk is coming as 34 wk 4 days.which indicates due date as 30 dec. Apart from that baby weight is 2416 gm. Amniotic fluid level is A.F.I -10.placenta is fundo posterior and grade 2 in maturity. No other defects reported .kindly advise 1) Is difference EDD is a concern about baby growth ? 2) can I have normal delivery or should opt for immediate c section. My dOctor advising he will go as per LMP and will perform surgery. Pls advise
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 45 minutes later
Brief Answer: Yes, but seems normal; entirely your choice ma'am Detailed Answer: Hello ma'am and welcome. Thank you for writing to us. I have gone through your query and I should say that a difference of 2-4 weeks between the gestational age, and the age of the fetus or gestational sac as predicted by the ultrasound scan is nothing to worry about. As long as the doctor who conducted the scan did not observe any defects or growth abnormalities, then there should be nothing to worry about. In most cases, there is always a discrepancy and this still results in the birth of a normal and healthy baby. So please do speak to the doctor who conducted the ultrasound, and if he/she says that all is fine, then you need not worry at all ma'am. 1. But answering your question, yes, the difference is about the growth of the baby. But you need not worry, as some babies are smaller in size than others.; and an EDD is usually provided mainly so the woman and doctor can track the exact date of conception. 2. You can have either one ma'am. It depends entirely on the way your pregnancy progresses. If god willing, there are no complications, then you can wait till you have a normal delivery. But if there are any complications (god forbid), then you may have to elect for a planned C-section. I hope you found my response both helpful and informative. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help. Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Birth weight

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a daughter who is 45 days old and nowadays she is feeding only for 10min per feed during night is it ok? And how long should I feed her regularly?

doctor1 MD

hi I am a new lactating mother. m confused if my milk is sufficient for my baby.. coz she often cries even after I feed for 20 minutes n takes her fingers in her mouth. how do I know if my milk is sufficient for her?

doctor1 MD

I have a 3 months 15 days old baby. He was 3.5Kgs at the time of birth and 6.5 kgs now. I would like to know when can i start introducing solids to him. I heard it is ok to give him juices from the 4th month. please advice.

doctor1 MD

Hi I am the mother of 7 children who were small birth weight babies average 6.3 lbs to 6.6. Now my daughter has had a child of her own and her daughter was 6.6 lbs at birth and she is gaining however I am wondering if genes will follow and the weight gain will follow family history and growth will be slow and steady similiar to the pattern of set by my own children or do genes matter?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My baby girl is 8 .5 months . Her birthweight was only 2kgs as i had gestational hypertension. Her current weight is 6.5kg. She is exculsively breastfed & i don t give her cerelac etc..Its all pure home cooked food. What shud i do to improve her weight. Shall i start giving her health mix powders available in the market ? Thanks in advance for your reply.

doctor1 MD

my 45 days baby urinating more than 9 times per day and crying after urine pass..she is also having some white particles in stool....No weight gain from birth till now...Birth weight -3.47Kgs....Present Weight - 3.6Kgs....Is any problem for baby?reason for no weight gain?

doctor1 MD

doctor, my son is a preterm baby (born on the 7 th month;birth weight 700gms and height 33cm).Now he is 30 months old with weight 7.5 kg and height 83 cms.he is very active and have no health problems expect his small size.speaks and play well and shows good response and memory. we have been giving him mutton soup twice a day( three days in a week) for the last 7 months.is this cause him any high choloestrol problems?i have167cm height and wife is 163 cm heigh.please give us some tips to improve my son s health. rahul and rohini(kerala,india)