Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Blood test showed 101. What are the risks?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Question: I just took my blood sugar using my mother in law's home meter about two hours after eating a meal (small sweet potato and 1/2 cup pinto beans) and the meter said 101. I am pregnant and am just curious if this is normal or OK. I have not been diagnosed with diabetes, but I do have diabetes in my family, so I am very interested in making sure I am not at risk. Also, I am 6 weeks pregnant if that makes any difference.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 14 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in. Your 2 hour glucose value is perfectly normal. Anything less than 120 mg% 2 hrs after meals is normal during pregnancy. Those with a positive family history are at risk of developing gestational diabetes but this is not mandatory. Gestational diabetes results from a complex interplay between genetic and environmental risk factors and just positive family history is not sufficient to cause diabetes during pregnancy. Gestational diabetes(GDM) usually develops between 24 -32 weeks and those having risk factors for developing GDM will be screened around 24 weeks to detect any glucose intolerance/diabetes. So dont worry -you will be subjected to necessary tests at appropriate time if required by your doctor. It is diificult to predict whether you will develop GDM because you have positive family history and hence testing maybe required later on.
Hope this helps
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  

Recent questions on Diabetes

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor! I am a male 55 yrs old and a diabetic patient using glycinorm M40 twice and Janumet 50/500 at night and Volibo 0.2 in the afternoon. Off late for the last 4 months i am suffering from erectile disfunction. please advise me the suitable medicine. my sugar level is fasting between 104 and 115 and PP is 225 and 250

doctor1 MD

What is the intial symptoms of prostate infection ?
What is the use Alfusin 10mg and Doxy-1 L-DR forte ? The Deanxit will hep for Prostate Functions ? And the Nervuper use for what ?
Moideen
50 years old
Glucoma patient for the last 8 years (Xalatan and Alphagan-P)
Diabetic patient for the last 2 years (Galvus 50 x 2 daily) Not fully controled,
Cholistrol high (Rosuvas 10mg)
74 Kg weight

doctor1 MD

My wife aged 55 years is diognised with diabetic neuropathy very recently (one month approx). She is a diabetic patient for over a decade. Presently on insulin and tablets.
1. Is there a cure for this disease.
2. Request, please refer a Doctor where I can take her for further treatment.

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc

I am a male, 68yo, widower, Chinese (not from China). I lead an active sex life.....I have sex at least twice a week sometimes with different women (not prostitute). For the last 1 month, 5 out of 10 times that I have sex...I couldn't ejaculate although the sensation of ejaculation were there. I have Type 1 Diabetes..I inject 52mg of insulin everyday plus captoril and simvastatin. I also consume 80mg of Aspirin everyday for the last 20 years.



My question is.....Is there any kind of medication\drug that I can take so that I can ejaculate each time I have sex.



Thank you.

James Kee

doctor1 MD

Yes, really I would like to know why after I eat I feel drained, sometimes shaky and need to go to sleep

doctor1 MD

Hello. For the past few weeks I have been urinating a lot and my urine is very clear. Is this cause for concern?

doctor1 MD

We have consulted a doctor and she has prescribed Tab Duphaston (10 mg) twice daily. Could you advise us of its purpose and if it has any side effects in long-term. We would really appreciate your advice on this.