Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pregnant. Blood test, peripheral smear and urine analysis done. What are the findings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rhea Chanda

OBGYN

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3163 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: My wife is in 1st trimester of her pregnancy and we got all the required test done last week. The reports summary is here:

Blood Test
HB: 12.3 g/dl (11.5 - 16.5 g/dl)
PCV : 36.9 % (37-47 %) - ABNORMAL VALUE

RBC : 4.12 millions/cumm
MCV : 87.1 fl (76 - 96 fl)
MCH : 28.6 pg (27 - 32 pg)
MCHC : 33.4 g% (32 - 36 g%)

Total Count : 10, 800 cells/cumm (4000 - 0000 cells/cumm) - ABNORMAL VALUE
Neutrophils : 72% (40 - 75%)
Lymphocytes : 14% (20 - 45%) - ABNORMAL VALUE
Eosinophils : 02% (0 - 6%)
Monocytes : 02% (2 - 8%)
Platelet count : 1.90 Lakhs/cumm (1.5 - 4.5 Lakhs/cumm)
ESR : 20 mm/hr (0 - 20 mm/hr)

Peripheral Smear
RBCs : Normocytic Normochromic
WBCs : Normal in morphology
PLATELETS: Adequate
HAEMOPARASITES: Not Seen
ABNORMAL CELLS: Not Seen
IMPRESSION: NORMOCYTIC NORMOCHROMIC BLOOD PICTURE

-----------------------------------------
Randam Blood Sugar: 104 mg/dl (70-150 mg/dl)
Randam Urine Sugar: Nil
-----------------------------------------
VDRL: Non Reactive
HBSAG: Negative
HIV ELISA: Negative
-----------------------------------------
Urine Analysis:

Physical Examination
Volume: 25 ml (20-30 ml)
Color: Pale Yellow (Pale Yellow)
Appearance: Turbid (Clear)
Specific Gravity: 1.010 (1.008-1.028)
PH: 6.0 (5.2 - 6.7)

Chemical Examination
Albumin: Trace (Negative)
Sugar: Negative (Negative)
Ketone bodies: Negative (Negative)
Bile Salts: Negative (Negative)
Bile Pigments: Negative (Negative)
Urobilinogen: Normal Amount (Normal Amount)

Microscopic Examination
Epithelial Cells: 4-6/hpf* (2-3/hpf) - ABNORMAL VALE
PUS Cells: 8-10/hpd* (0-1/hpf) - ABNORMAL VALUE
RBC: Nil (Nil)
Casts: Nil (Nil)
Crystals: Nil (Nil)
Bacteria: Present (Nil)

------------------------------------------
T3T4TSH
TRI-IDOTHYRONINE T3 : 166.29 ng/dl (60.00 - 181.00 ng/dl)
THYROXINE T4 : 9.90 ug/dl (4.50 - 12.60 ug/dl)
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE TSH: 11.56 (H) uIU/ml (0.35 - 5.50 uIU/ml) - ABNORMAL VALUE

Certain paramaters like PCV, Total Count, Lymphocytes in Blood Test, Epithelial & PUS Cells with Bacteria presence in Urine Test, and high TSH value in Thyroid Test are a reason to worry.

She is in her 11 week and would be completing 12th on 24th of this month. So, planning to visit a doctor tomorrow but still I want to take an expert opinion on these reports.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 48 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX
Some points to remember here are the following:
1.Total count is mildly raised,which is often seen in in pregnancy. Dont worry about that at present.Total count is raised in infection,and there may have been an infective focus in the recent past.
2.PCV depend on the Hb and thats normal.Nothing to worry about.
3.The problem lies in the urine report.Presence of pus cells and bacteria means that she may have an urine infection.She needs to get an urine culture done.It will detect any infection.
4.TSH is high,indicating hypothyroidism. She needs to start medication for that immediately and continue throughout pregnancy.
Rest of the reports are normal.
I suggest that she see her doctor asap for the thyroid meds and get the urine culture done also.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rhea Chanda 43 minutes later
Thanks a lot mam for proactive response. I really appreciate that.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 hours later
Happy to help.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

I'm a 47-year old female, 5'6, 200 lbs (way over weight, I know!), type 2 diabetes, high cholesterol, hypothyroidism, tachycardia, fibromyalgia, neuropathy, and hiatel hernia. Endoscopy and colonoscopy in 2008, normal other than hiatel hernia. Told to repeat in 10-years. As far back as I can remember, I have never had regular B/Ms. For the past month, I have been in severe pain in the URQ region. I have had x-rays, US, Hida-Scan, and CT. Dx, is constipation in right colon (area of pain). This past weekend, my dr put me on a liquid diet and typical colon cleanse for f/u x-ray. I am still having serve pain and have not had a B/M in 5 days. Dr said to take Dulcolax every other day until I have B/M every day and to take Miralax every day. F/u in 2 week, said may have to repeat colonoscopy if pain is still there. Does it sound like my doctor is doing everything necessary to determine source of pain? I am miserable! Please help!

doctor1 MD

hello doctor i am patient of myasthenia gravis and i am also suffering with absence seizures , hypothyroidism and asthma..presently i am diagnosed with costochondritis and doctor prescribed me taxim o 200mg daily twice is is safe to use along with topomac 50 mg for my seizures?

doctor1 MD

had horrible pain in upper abdomen for 4 years ... gastro did two upper endoscopies ... tried nexium, zantac ... had two spine surgeries ... said the pain was referred ... didn t help ... told it was fibro ... have chronic fatigue and pain ... liver labs elevated ... kidney labs elevated ... told inflammation, gastritis, celiac ... all this happened at the same time: high blood pressure, hypothyroidism, chronic pain, insomnia, headaches, couldn t lie, sit or stand ... had to sit up for months to sleep ... pain worse on right side ... but on left side, too - gastro said may be where the intestines loop under the ribs on each side ... have too many doctors and too many diagnoses ... getting colonoscopy next month ... should I go to a university hospital? i was on percocet for 2 years ... 13 visits to ER for skeletal/muscular pain ... strange lines on my abdomen - looks like ribs are swollen and then a line that matches rib line 2-3 inches below ... a little bumpy and goes from left side to right side of body ...

doctor1 MD

I am a 58yo causian women with Hx of adv stage 3 Parkinson's disease , Chronic bronchitis COPD, adult onset Asthma, diabetes. Type 2(insulin dependent ), hypothyroidism , HTN, Wt. 180lbs; Fibromyalgia , scoliosis with degenerative spine& hypertrophic bilateral hips; CFS(Epstein Barr) . Recent ERCP in Feb 2010 & Feb 2011 for bile duct blockage (stent placement & removal. Acute PP Pancreatisis on 2010. Recent 2 weeks c/o upper abdominal pain. Intermittently sharp right side & achey from left to right constant with intensity wax & wane ! Ct shows cirrhosis (mild) first without contrast showed questionable mass; 2nd CT/contrast reveal no mass & cirrhosis . This week in ER . Acute 3 day after pain stated with swollen upper and I woke up with 4+ edema with slight pitting bilateral lower EXT's & face + under chin ! Gone by next day. 7 days later I now have rectal bleeding. With clots. Blood work on ER ; low protein , low platelets, low RBC's, low H&H, slightly elevated SGOT.glucose 331; what is going on can you tell me?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...