Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Planning for tubal reversal surgery. What is the success rate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Question: I have had a tubal ligation done and I have had a leep and cone and cervical dyspepsia. My now husband don't have kids and wants his own I want more also and was wanting to know is it possible that a tubal reversal will work for me? I am 37 now so I know time is running out and it is very painful to think I can never have another baby let a lone the man that has loved me and stuck in there with me threw all of this.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Hello
Thank you for trusting us with your health query.

The success of tubal reversal surgery depends on various factors such as

Age
The manner of previous surgery, ie, method of tubal libation
Previous fertility
Any coexistent diseases in your uterus or ovaries or general medical diseases.
Length of tubes preserved

Based on these, your Gynecologist would be able to have a fair idea of how successful reversal surgery would be.
You would have complete blood work up, an X XXXXXXX , called HSG ( hysterosalpingogram ) to assess the current status of your tubes, semen testing of your partner, your current ovarian reserve ( ability of your ovaries to produce eggs )
, and then you would be counselled for surgery.

Success rates range anywhere from 30 % to 80 %, and as I mentioned, depend on various above mentioned factors.

If the rest of your infertility work up is normal, you CAN take a chance and proceed ahead, though 38 is an advanced age, and you might need help of assisted reproductive technologies to help you conceive.

Another option is to straightaway go for IVF ( in vitro fertilisation ) if your fertility tests indicate a poor result in any of the parameters.

Please consult your Gynecologist for a complete evaluation and treatment accordingly.

Take care, and feel free to ask for further clarifications.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham 5 minutes later
okay so basically having these other issues shouldn't be a problem? or effect the goal we are trying to reach.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 57 minutes later
Hi again
History of cervical dysplasia should not be a problem if you are on regular follow up, and your Pap smears are normal after the LEEP and cone procedure.
Again, if your fertility work up panel shows no abnormality, you can strongly consider going ahead with the surgery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Hydrosalpinx

doctor1 MD

I had an MRI that showed soft tissue thickening and oedema around the tip of the coccyx. Also found serpiginous fluid signal mass lying in front of...

doctor1 MD

That s an awful name for a doctor-but probably every one tells u that. My question: I have a huge fibroid . Both opinions agree I should have a...

doctor1 MD

hi i am married two years back..... now i have problem like PCOD, irregular periods.... two days back i had undergone tube test... the result is...

doctor1 MD

I Have recently had a transvaginal scan and the results revealed my uterus is anteverted and normal in size with a uniform myometrial and...

doctor1 MD

I had to undergo an lapro hysteroscopy in Sep 2017 and got my two tubes removed. Attached are the reports: 1. Surgical Notes 2. Discahrge Summary...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor, My wife has gone through an Hsg test on Saturday and had sever pain, loose motions and vomiting after medication was advised vomiting...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I shall be 41years in October and trying for a 2nd child without success for about 3 months now. Had an HSG yesterday. Can you...