Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Permanent cure for back pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Atul Wankhede

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 170 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Back Pain
Question: What do I need to do to overcome permanently from daily backache problem?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Atul Wankhede 1 hour later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.

It seems you have been suffering from back pain since long and have not got relief with whatsoever treatment you have recieved in past. To get rid of the pain permanently, you must first identify its source. The history you provided suggests you have a disc prolapse at certain level/levels that causes compression over nerve roots/ spina cord/ both. With medications and physiotherapy you had some relief but not complete.

The first step is to confirm the diagnosis. This can be done by thorough clinical examination and supported by relevant investigations. MRI is the investigation of choice and gives fair idea of amount of disc prolapse, its level (cervical/thoracic/lumbar), and possible line of treatment (conservative/surgical).

Conservative treatment comprises of rest, medications, lifestyle modifications and physiotherapy. Lifestyle modification means improvements in posture, work habbits, eating habits, sleeping habits, sport etiquets and avoiding certain activities like smoking, drinking, excessive atheletic acitivity etc. Physiotherapy is in form of traction, IFT/SWD and back strengthening exercises. These exercises by far are the only long term mainstay in complete cure of this illness.

Surgical intervention is required if all of the above has failed. It usually comprises of conventional nerve decompression surgery, either open or through minimal invasive procedures.

I hope this answer shows you the right direction. For any further queries, I'm available for follow up.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on Invasive procedures

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr.XXXXXX, How r u doing today ? This is Dr.Praveen from India...
My brother's SGOT & Triglyceride levels are elevated. He got his USG-Abd done and the report says he has Fatty liver.. He is occasional alcoholic. He consulted a gastro-enterologist and he prescribed my brother Heptral tablets for 3 months and advised to take a Fibroscan.. Is it necessary to take fibroscan ?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been experiencing some digestive discomfort over the past two weeks that is getting more pronounced. The symptoms are as follows, in order of their appearance: -feeling of intense fullness after eating, with increased belching ....

doctor1 MD

I have a very slight inguinal hernia on the left and also a varicocele which caused discomfort 40& of the time. The hernia is "just as little fat' seeping through. Anyway, he wants to fix both in one shot. I had an open inguinal on the right and it was a major inconvenience. Question is, do i have to do both? Can't I just have an embolization" or something less invasive? ..dont want to go thru surgery again.

doctor1 MD

My daughter has the issues listed below. She just came back from her 3rd MRI since XXXXXXX and there are so far no changes to the brain lesion. The doctors are leaning towards it being cortical dysplasia now and not a low grade glioma . My...

doctor1 MD

I am 76 In heart valve replacement surgery and I can not get do to calcium around another one that needs to be replaced. Doctors here will not help me. I was first digaued Oct 14 and had echocartagram done the week after and tee scope Nov 18 a...