Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pelvic scan showing fluid in the endometrium. Postmenopausal and having a grey discharge. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli

OBGYN, Gynecologic Oncology

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 99 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Question: Recently I had a pelvic scan which mentioned that I had "fluid in the endometrium". Is this of any concern? I am postmenopausal (3 yrs since last period) and have been having a grey discharge, no bleeding.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Endometrial collection should be investigated

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes,fluid in the endometrium should be investigated,especially in the post-menopausal women.Endometrial collection usually occurs when there is cervical canal occluded.
Endometrial thickness of more than 5 mm.(not mentioned in your medical history) is an indication for endometrial biopsy.
Grey discharge also significant and may be related to the fluid in the endometrium.
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 46 minutes later
Thank you - that is helpful to know.
I had a hysteroscopy, D&C done 18 months ago (it was to investigate source of LRQ pain) and as uterus was found to be adhered to abdo wall they also did extensive adhesiolysis. Biopsies were NAD. Some pain relief after, but now re-occurring.

Question is: do you think the hysteroscopy may have actually caused the possible occlusion of the cervical canal (if that turns out to be the cause)?

Sorry, I don't know endometrial thickness but will find out from my GP on Monday.
They apparently found large thickening of the bowel as well, hopefully that's a different matter, and not all part of the same problems.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manjunath L Ramarajapalli 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Is hysteroscopy the cause?

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Hysteroscopy might be the cause of occlusion, however I cannot be sure. Probably this hysteroscopy might have caused ?infection (endometritis) causing endometrial collection and grey discharge.
It would be worthwhile to go back to your treating doctor.

With warm regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Endometritis

doctor1 MD

what causes occasional bleeding during sex? I am a 62 woman

doctor1 MD

I am a 63 year old woman having post menopausal spotting. Reasons?

doctor1 MD

Hello Question about peri meno bleeding and cramping. 51 yr old woman. Aware that I am in perimenopause. Gyn check up in January with ultrasound . Exam normal, PAP normal, ultrasound showing thin lining, normal and appropriate. Blood tests...

doctor1 MD

Hello,doc... I had a missed abortion in April. At that time I was 10 weeks pregnant....it was certainly a traumatic incident which made me emotionally weak to a great extent. But slowly n steadily, now I am much better.. We ve trying again since last 3 months but all our efforts are in vain.....is everything ok with me? Will I be able to conceive again? What precautions should I take?? Plz help...

doctor1 MD

sir,2yr long marry but i am not able to concieve a baby since 11/2yr taking folvite continue have krimson last year 8months back for 21day and before and after i took letroz for 5 days for 7/8 time ,last year from nov 9 to jan25, 2011i took glyphage tdsthn istop .i did iui once no success last two month back thn endometrial biopsy report is endometritis ,tb pcr negative ceffixim+ornidazole bd 7days +one vaginal sopossitory which is clindamycin something. in dis month i check blood test all virology it was negative.but haemoglobin electrophoresis A WAS LOWER SIDE 6.7 something,HBA2 IS HIGHER 26.4 SOMETHING. DR SAIT IT MAY BE THALLASEMIA.AND DID USG TVS PCOD BOTH ,WHAT TO IDONT KNOW still i am not showing report to my consult dr.she ask to come 1st week of march.its posible to concieve a baby?my husband is healthy now he also tired to have sex due to prolong not conceive.please suggest me .my consult dr advise me to plan for laproscopy again biopsy sent culture ,pcr ,pathology. iam very eager to have baby my too.since 4-5 month hair loss too.

doctor1 MD

I have Pecos. Endometritis . 3 csections and very irregular and heavy periods. I also had leep surgery for precancer cells yrs ago...always had brown discharge before periods. Now its been brown for 3 wis and bleeding after sex. Is precancer back? Dr said last yr a partial hysterectomy may be needed....with all these problems should I get full???? And my tubes are already tied.....

doctor1 MD

this is brief information about my health condition.i am diagnosed with pcod few yrs back,i have been on fertomed and letroz.i have had 2 rounds of ectopic which was treated with methotrexate.recently i had undergone hyseterolaparoscopy which showed normal results-normal ovaries,tubes open-no damage and normal uterus .i have not had any treatment in the last 6 months.periods are regular 30 days cycle.and i have lost about 8 kilos in the last 3 months.originally wt was 75 and presently it is 67.also have done a endometrium biopsy which showed mild endometritis. i wanted to understand the condition on endometritis and what is the treatment. Also is it ok continue metformin. And knowing the other results are normal can i try without the fertility drugs. And is the endometritis causing the the ectopic pregnancy.