question-icon

Patient Has Been Diagnosed With San XXXXXXX Valley Fever .

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Sep 2018
Question: Patient has been diagnosed with san XXXXXXX valley fever. Is taking oral tabs of fluconazole. Other meds are niacin, B12 vitamin, megestrol for appetite loss. Currently having severe dizziness and falling; itching, red skin rash, constipation, feelings of fearfulness, short term memory loss. Do you see possibility of medication side effects or drug interaction?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
These symptoms could be as result of fluconazole and megestrole side effect

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome writing in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your data I think these symptoms could be as result of fluconazole and megestrole side effects.

I suggest to meet as soon as possible his doctor and to tell about these side effects in order to stop or change these medications.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Patient Has Been Diagnosed With San XXXXXXX Valley Fever .

Brief Answer: These symptoms could be as result of fluconazole and megestrole side effect Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome writing in"Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Based on your data I think these symptoms could be as result of fluconazole and megestrole side effects. I suggest to meet as soon as possible his doctor and to tell about these side effects in order to stop or change these medications. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask me further.