Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Painful stinging sensation in arm with bruise. Could a blood clot cause this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15605 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Jan 2013 in General Health
Question: I had a stinging pain sensation in my arm then turned into a welt then bruise. No hole to be a spider bite. It woke me up from my sleep! If I rest my arm and something touches it, it hurts a bit. It scares me. Could a blood clot cause this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 3 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

It looks more like a small blood vessel may have burst than a clot.
Contusions, which are basically another name for bruises, occur when there is damage/injury to blood vessel without there being any break in the skin.
It can occur with even minor trauma that may or may not be recalled.

You can consider using a medication that is in the NSAID family, if you do not have any known allergies or problems with these. This family of medication would include ibuprofen, cataflam , aspirin or voltaren.
These have an anti inflammatory effect and would result in faster resolution.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 minutes later
Thank you. It was starting to scare me as now if I touch it it doesn't hurt but my arm pains up and down. Mainly around the brachial area and forearm. I took a flashlight to it and I didn't see any holes unless its tiny.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 26 minutes later
If you have any of those medications available to you at home then you can take it, provided you have no problems with any of them.
If you are concerned about an insect bite , you can consider taking at least one dose of an antihistamine along with the anti inflammatory medication, they will work synergistically.

Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pain in arm

doctor1 MD

Hi I am a 37 year old male with 5'9" tall and 140 pounds.
I suffer from constant skipped heart beats for the past two months along with slight arm pain and I underwent blood test and ECG and they all were normal?

What makes skipped beat and how serious it is?

doctor1 MD

Doctor, My father( 60yrs old) got his health chek up done last month, where his ECG showed NORMAL LV SYSTOLIC FUNCTION LVEF. 60% DIASTOLIC DYSFUNCTION and a week ago he got his TMT done, which said NEGATIVE FOR INDUCIBLE ISCHEMIA AT GIVEN WORKLOAD . But today morning all of a sudden he felt pain( ranging between mild and severe) in the left side of the chest and weakness accompanied by sweating and numbness throughout his body. And he complains of left arm pain once in a while. He is not obese, not diabetic, does exercise and don t have any bad habits.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 50 year old female. I have had a history of kidney infections and UTI's. In Decemeber of 2009, I had an infection that was caused by an antibiotic resisitant strain. Through the entire 6 months, I was on 17 different courses of antibotics, two of which were IV antibiotics (inempim and ertapenim). I finally got rid of that infection, but since, have had several routine UTI's. Now I have extreme fatigue and muscle cramps in my upper arms and now I have an other UTI. Can Kidney/UTI infections, fatigue and upper arm pain all be related?

doctor1 MD

My husband is 45 he has had a tooth infection for 18 months despite many visits to dentist and 4 or 5 courses of antibiotics it is not improving and an xray shows infection now in sinus. recently he has had chest and arm pains. The pain starts in his arm a cramp like pain and spreads to upper left chest / shoulder. he gets very panicky and feels like he is going to pass out. He has had an angiogram and told heart looks good. could the infection be causing this or should we be looking at other causes

doctor1 MD

I had PMR and was on Methylprednisolone from May 2, 2016 to my last 1/2 MG April 5th, 2017. I had rotator cuff surgery on my right shoulder XXXXXXX 19th, 2017. I also currently have severe left foraminal stenosis in C5-C6. My Sed rate and CRP on...

doctor1 MD

I experience severe heartburn when I exercise. It's always accompanied by significant pain in my right arm. After about 20-30 minutes of exercise the heartburn and arm pain simultaneously diminish. Eating just before exercise increases the...

doctor1 MD

I am having upper back and arm pain after my spinal lumber puncture. the pain is going up to my hand. Is this normal m