Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Pain in the knee. MRI showing supra-patellar bursitis and mild synovial thickening. Pain persisting after the prescribed exercises

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 11993 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 13 Jul 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I have been having lot of pain in my right knee for over a month and it does not seem to subside. I had approach an orthopedics who advised me to have an MRI done. The MRI results show that there is supra-patellar bursitis and mild synovial thickening. Post seeing the report, the doctor suggested only some exercises to relieve the pain. I have been doing the exercises for the past 2 weeks now but the pain is still there. Wanted to seek an alternate opinion / advise on the report please.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 6 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The suprapatellar bursitis and mild synovial thickening are mild inflammatory changes in the knee joint.
Such mild inflammation of the knee mostly subsides by taking antiinflammatory agents and mild pain killers like ibuprofen. In some cases for acute problem muscle relaxants like thiocolchicoside are needed after consulting with your orthopaedician.
If still there is no relief then oral steroids and oral lubricating agents like glucosamine sulfate and chondroitin are given. Injections - intra- articular are the last options to be considered if all the above measures fail.
Right now, for symptomatic relief:
1. Give enough rest to your knee- use a knee brace.
2. Take mild pain killers like acetaminophen or ibuprofen round the clock.
3. Stronger prescription NSAIDS with muscle relaxants may help if simple analgesics do not help.
4. Hot compresses to your knee will be useful pain relieving measure. You may apply a local analgesic gel on that area.
5. calf and hamstring stretches can be helpful under the guidance of a physiotherapist after the acute pain subsides completely.
6. Generally we recommended, rest, graded exercises, rest and graded exercises to let you know the right amount of time you can spend on exercise without injuring yourself.

I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Paracetamol

doctor1 MD

i feel very drowsy from taking solpadol headache not gone ? do i need to worry? I did read a warning where it said Do not take this medicine with...

doctor1 MD

ive had a headache for the past 3 days and the pain is gettin increasingly worse its also moved to my neck, arms and back im shaking constantly and...

doctor1 MD

My baby is 22 months old. She got her head hit with corner of one wooden table. We put ice and it was not that much swelling. In few minutes her...

doctor1 MD

Hi! My friend went for endoscopy 4 days ago. He started to develop chills and high fever 3 days ago and only recovered today. However, he started...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi..8.5 month old baby got a fever 99 degree Fahrenheit..Baby little irritated. Duty doc only available. Gave babygesic & sinarest af ( .6 ml, 3...

doctor1 MD
