Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Pain in right testis and jelly like substance in sperm. What is this?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Mittal

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1856 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Nov 2013 in Sexual Problems
Question: Hello Doctor, I am facing two problems from few days like: 1. Having pain in my Right Testis from few weeks, it feels like someone is squeezing my testis, i did see a local doctor also, but it couldn't helped me, so pls guide me what to do regarding this problem, one more thing I have noticed that if i do masturbation, then it paining too much, and after two days its feels ok. 2. Formation of Jelly-like substance in my sperm, its breaks into several pieces after few minutes, so suggest me why is it happening.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Mittal 5 hours later
Brief Answer: Your case need to investigate. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for your query. I appreciate your efforts for medical consultation in so much distress. Important aspects of your query are: • 23 year old male • Complaints of: Squeezing like pain in right testis which increases on masturbation and jelly like substance in semen. Semen is consist of jelly like secretion of prostate/seminal vesicles and sperm. It liquify after few minutes of ejaculation. In your case, it appears to normal to me. But same time it is better to rule out any problem by semen analysis after 5 days of abstinence from sex/masturbation. Semen analysis can be done from any nearby pathology lab or hospital. Testicular pain can occur in several conditions. This need to be investigated on priority basis. From the case history, I would like to consider multiple possibilities in following hierarchy for cause of testicular pain: • Stone in urogenital tract: Need ultrasound of lower abdomen to rule it out. • Infection of urogenital tract: Need urine and semen examination to rule it out. • Stress and Anxiety: If above tests are normal than this possibility need to considered. Stress and anxiety can lead to testicular pain by causing muscle spasm around testis. In current stage you should XXXXXXX uro-surgeon to investigate above possibilities after examination and investigations. I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you. In case of any doubt, I will be available for follow ups. Wish you good health. Regards, http://bit.ly/Dr-Ashish-Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Seminal vesicle

doctor1 MD

Age-29,height-172cm,weight-55.My English is not very good ..but i try at my best...I married before three years..I have no child...report are as follows...azoospermia,prostateis normal in size,shape.echotexture.the right seminal vesicle is highly atretic.the left seminal vesicle is absent. No prostatic system seen vascularity normal i am financially weak ....so plz.. Suggest cheapest solution....my email - YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count 72/miliion active motility 40% sluggish motilie 40% dead motile 20% pus cells 2-3 rbc nil ....... im...

doctor1 MD

I read research that etonogestrel stop sperm production oin males so is it ok to use etonogestrel implant? Will the effect on males will be the same as estradiol valerate and depo provera? Thanks

doctor1 MD

How to stop semen (not just sperm) production fully. Please be specific. Which medications or surgery? Male in mid 30s. I have tried androcur, depoprovera, estrogen , progynon, XXXXXXX finasteride , etc but to no real avail. Do you recommend...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir, i 'm 21 yrs old and want to ask you that after urination white droplets come out from my penis, sometimes sticky, and certain times liquid. Why is that happenning so? Is that owing to the seminal vesicles as they have become filled with semen or anything other?

doctor1 MD

good day doctor,
I'm suffering from vas deferens pain since some months so I recently got my seminal vesicles injected and my urologist stated that this way also vas deferens, by liquid pressure, would receive the antibiotic. Is that true? because my symptoms didn't change and I recently saw on the net that vas deferens isn't directly connected to the seminal vesicles but both converge into the seminal excretory duct. Am I wrong? Thanks for your time

doctor1 MD

I AM 33 YEAR OLD MARRIED MAN. I HAVE TESTED SEMINOGRAM THE RESULT IS SPERMATOZOA NOT SEEN AFTER THIS TESTED TESA & ULTRASOUND THE RESULT ARE FOLLOW
ULTRASOUND SCAN REPORT
Biplane Transrectal Sonography
Prostate is normal in size and measure : 3.8 x 3.0 x 2.2 cm. margins are regular. Tissue echo pattern is homogenous. There is no focal mass.
Ejaculatory ducts are not dilated.
Both seminal vesicles are of normal thickness (9-10 mm). Ampulla of vas deferens are normal .

HPE TESTICULAR TISSUE
HISTOPATHOLOGY

SPECIMEN:-            RIGHT TESTICULAR TISSUE.
CLINICAL HISTORY:-
GROSS:-            SPECIMEN RECEIVED IN BOUIN’S FLUID CONSIST OF SINGLE GREYISH WHITE
                PIECE OF TISSUE LESS THAN .5 CM.
MICROSCOPIC:-       SECTION SHOW ONLY 04 TESTICULAR TUBULES OF NORMAL DIAMETER,
                SHOW FEW MATURE SPERMATOZOA.
IMPRESSION:-           HISTOLOGY IS SUGGESTIVE OF : NORMAL SPERMATOGENESIS.

CONCERN WITH DOCTOR SAID THAT THE PROBLEMS IN SCROTUM OR TESTICULAR WHICH CAN NOT BE MEDICINAL TREATMENT & SURGICAL OPERATIVE
AND ADVICE FOR TEST TUBE BABY WHICH IS VARY EXPENSIVE . PLEASE HELP ME

RAHUL KUMAR