• question-icon

    Pain in lower abdomen, pain subsides with eating. What causes this?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Abdominal Pain
Question: I have pain in my lower left side when I haven't eaten for awhile. If I eat or drink water, the pain goes away. What causes this? What is it a symptom of?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 1 hour later
Hello;

Thanks for your query.

Normally peptic ulcer pain is the most common pain that gets relieved by meals but it is in frequently seen in lower abdomen.

The other causes of left sided lower abdominal pain can be Diverticulitis, constipation, Crohn's disease, bladder and prostate infection, kidney stones.

For a better understanding of your problem I need to know a few details of the pain:-

-Since how long have you been having this pain?
-Is the pain severe or mild?
-Is the pain continuous or comes in spasms?
-Do you have any associated symptom like nausea, increased frequency of urination?
-Do you have changed bowel habits?
-Are you on any medication?
Please write back with these details to help you better.
Awaiting reply.
Take care.
Warm regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 14 hours later
I first started noticing the pain a couple of years ago. It is infrequent, but recurs periodically. The pain is mild and continuous (not spasmodic) and comes on after I haven't eaten for awhile. It continues until I eat or drink something; then it goes away. There are no other associated symptoms, no nausea, no increased frequently of urination, and no change in bowel habits. The only medication that I'm on is Dutasteride for my prostate.

Do you think it would help for me to get an endoscopy?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware 9 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for writing back.
In all probability, I would think that we are probably looking at peptic ulcer disease associated with some kind of gastroesophageal reflux. The treatment would involve the following:
a. Have small meals at regular intervals. I would want you to eat something small and healthy every 3-4 hours.
b. Eat an early dinner. There should be atleast a 2 hour gap between eating and going to bed
c. Avoid caffeine, alcohol, pain killers and smoking. All these things can seriously aggravate symptoms
d. Avoid spicy and oily food
e. You can take Tablet Prevacid OTC 1 tablet once a day 1 hour before meals. This will help reduce the acid secretion in the stomach and relieve symptoms. Please take this for about 2 weeks to start with.
If you follow these measures closely, I think you should be good in about 1-2 weeks. You will start feeling better much sooner than that.
f. Speak with your physician for an evaluation. I would want you to be evaluated for Helicobacter pylori, a bacteria which is known to cause this disease. If you test positive for this, a course of antibiotics to get rid of this bacteria would be in order. Also, an endoscopy would be in order. If we are actually looking at an ulcer, we would want to take a biopsy of this ulcer, which would be possible only during an endoscopy.

Hope this helps.
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1993

Answered : 2416 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Prevacid

doctor1 MD

My grandmother feels weak and dizzy every morning. She is not a diabetic. We have taken her to the hospital four times. I had them take her off her...

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with a small ulcer when I was scoped in April. The doctor put me on prevacid for one month. The last two or three weeks off and on...

doctor1 MD

4 year old son has the following symptoms.: abdominal distention, diarrhea, and vomiting for 1 week. Vomiting sunsided and abdominal distention...

doctor1 MD

Sorry it s so long! I am 27 yo female, 5 8, 135lbs. I have been dealing with nausea and pain between my rib cage near my LES on a daily basis for...

doctor1 MD

I have a stinging sensation under my skin in the abdominal area from bottom of the rib cage basically all over the abdomen. Fluctuates during the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My daughter has been treated off an on for reflux since birth. She had a terrible time with her bottle, would arch her back and scream....

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter recently became sexually active. She's also gone through a lot of stress . She's been having intense stomach pain where she...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware
  • Q - Pimple on the lower shaft of penis. Why is it getting worse?

  • Q - Fever, shivering, painful urination. What is the cause? Is it serious?...

  • Q - Had unprotected oral sex. How quickly can I be tested for STD?

  • Q - How often can I do chemical peeling? Suffering from hyperpigmentation of...

  • Q - Child has spreading rash, raised bumps, no itching, runny nose, chest...

  • Q - Missed period, negative pregnancy test, taken Endogest, had spotting....

  • Q - Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, had fever and cough. What precautions to...

  • Q - Painful split in buttocks, red skin, not swollen, no bumps. Neosporin...

  • Q - Itchy, burning rash. Tender and warm to touch. Chills when the area...

  • Q - Inflamed fordyce spot on penis, bleeds when scratched. Is it an STD?

backtotop2