Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Overweight. Test showed high SGPT and SGOT level. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1849 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: sgot is 121, sgpt is 216 and triglycerides are 1016. My weight is 106. What do i need to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 1 hour later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your your query.
The high SGPT and SGOT could be possibly due to fatty liver disease. An ultrasound scan of the abdomen may be done for confirmation.
For treatment, you need to reduce your weight as your obese which can cause fatty liver disease. You have stop drinking alcohol( if you have the habit of drinking).
Triglyceride levels also be reduced. Avoid fatty food, increase your physical activity and take medications to decrease its level. Consult your physician for prescription.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 7 minutes later
i hope there is nothing else to worry about as websites give different scenarios such as hepatitis, hcv etc when you enter the sgot,sgpt, tgl scores
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 13 minutes later
Hi,
The most likely cause is fatty liver. But other causes like HBV and HCV infection also should be ruled out.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 minutes later
ruled out? or checked?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
Hi,
Tests should be done to see whether you have those infections.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hepatitis c

doctor1 MD

My son woke up Saturday and his urine had blood in it, the color of koolaid, his gums were bleeding and he had blood spots and bruises allover his legs. He went to the Emergency Room and they took blood test. His platelets were at 3000 so they admitted him to I C U. The gave him 10 units of platelets and steroids, and it raised him to 12000 by that evening. They took ultra sound of his spleen and kidney and it looked ok. They tested him for HIV and Hepatitis C and he tested negative. They then on Sunday gave him 7 more units of platelets and more steroids. By Monday morning his platelet count was 3800. They wanted to send him home, but he refused , telling them he wanted to know what was wrong with him. They didn't do anything for him till 6 pm Monday night , they put him on more steroids and said they would check him in the morning. Should I get a second opinion and take him to another hospital?

doctor1 MD

My mother has portal hypertension. Both her veins to Liver is blocked but on diagnosis doctors found her liver is fine and has no cirrhosis. But now she is hospitalised due to excess fluid in her stomach and intestine Can i know the treatment for this

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...

doctor1 MD

GOOD EVENING, Hi Doc If a person has hep C discovered only AFTER an autopsy was done and donor kidneys were taken ... is this an ethical thing? I mean would they not have tested BEFORE the organ transplant people came on the scene. Just asking...

doctor1 MD

HELLO MY BOYFRIEND HAS HEP C, DONT KNOW HOW BAD IT IS. BUT SINCE I AM CLEAN ABOUT HEP A, B, C I LIKE TO KNOW IF WE HAVE SEX IT CAN BE TRANSMITTED THROUGH KISSING OR MAKING LOVE. I DONT WANT TO TAKE ANY CHANCES. PLEASE ADVISE. XXXX

doctor1 MD

I want to know if pain between the shoulder blades lasting for some 3 weeks in somebody with Hepatitis C can be a symptom of worsening liver disease?

He says he thinks he "pinched a nerve" in his back...He drinks alcohol..my email address is YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD
