question-icon

Overdose of temazepam and nitrazepam. Harmful?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Jul 2012
Question: Hi I just took 10 mg of temazepam forgetting that I took 2.5mg of nitrazepam half an hr earlier. Will I be ok?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (42 minutes later)
Hello

Thanks for the query

Benzodiazepines are relatively safe group of drugs. You will experience drowsiness and sleepiness. I strongly recommend you not to drive, swim or be at heights. It will take about 12 hours for the drug to weane off slowly. If you have excessive sleepiness beyond this point then please see a doctor immediately.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have no further queries please accept answer
I wish you good health
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (17 hours later)
Thankyou :) I took it for sleep as in Australia at the time i asked it was about midnight and so considering I was tired to begin with but couldnt sleep, out of stress I'd forgotten about the one I had earlier. It's now 6:20pm the next night and i seem to be fine. Just worried there might be some interactions I shouldve been aware of. Thanks again :)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha (9 minutes later)
Hello

Thanks for replying

I am happy I was of help. Try alternative routes as well to fall asleep like reading a book in a semi dark room.
You could write me a review as well if you have got the time.

Take care

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Overdose of temazepam and nitrazepam. Harmful?

Hello

Thanks for the query

Benzodiazepines are relatively safe group of drugs. You will experience drowsiness and sleepiness. I strongly recommend you not to drive, swim or be at heights. It will take about 12 hours for the drug to weane off slowly. If you have excessive sleepiness beyond this point then please see a doctor immediately.

I hope I have answered your query, if you have no further queries please accept answer
I wish you good health
Regards