Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Over 4 wks ago I caught a cold. Next day

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2140 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: Over 4 wks ago I caught a cold. Next day had an asthma attack. I was given a breathing treatment and prednisone shot along with pills to take for the next three days. Diagnosed with rhinovirus, and no temp. Cold continued with fatigue along with deep cough (not asthma, I can breathe) and sore throat. Since then I have developed a sinus infection with severe headache with discoloured phlegm. Can antibiotics be given for this? Husband says no but l'm so fatigued and I'm not exaggerating about this going on for four weeks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Amoxicillin-clavulanic acid can be given

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.

I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

The fatigue is mostly due to insufficient breathing in but is also suggestive of ongoing infection. Breathing exercises (of XXXXXXX yoga) can be very helpful in this. Background of asthma and absence of fever point towards allergic phenomenon.

Headache is due to sinus infection.

Rhinovirus usually lasts less than 2 weeks. Deep cough suggests lung infection.

Your symptoms are suggestive of a superimposed bacterial infection. The chances of bacterial infection are more in presence of sinusitis. Bacterial infection is a more frequent cause of asthma exacerbation especially when sinusitis is present. If sputum specimen can be send for culture and sensitivity, it would be best. Chest X ray should also be done to rule out pneumonia. My clinical acumen suggests that antibiotic like amoxi-clav must be given for few days after sending sputum for testing. You can avoid taking curd and probiotics. Amoxi-clav can also give you fatigue as a side effect.

Hope this helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaishalee Punj 22 hours later
No FU questions. Helpful reply.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Grateful that I could help.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for consulting me online.

If you have no further follow-ups, kindly close the discussion.

Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on