Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

163 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On throx 50. Trying to conceive. Getting pregnancy symptoms. HPT negative. Any suggestion?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Question: hi,

my head is reeling since last few days, i am using throx 50 medicine from last three 3 months as prescribed by my doctor.we are trying for a baby from last one month and i am having symptons like frequent urination,dizziness,nausea,tender breast.cervical discharge,fatigue,back ache and slight heaaches i hv taken two HPT which came out to be negative,my periods are 6 days late could i be pregnant or throxine interfering in my pregnancy,can i countinue tyroxine medi while TTC.i am obese
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 13 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a question.

Firstly, when you are suffering from hypothyroidism, you have to take the thyroxine for the rest of your life irrespective of pregnancy. One more point is, hypothyroidism itself causes infertility. So, it is necessary to become normothyroid before trying for pregnancy.

Now, your symptoms indicates irregularity in your menstrual cycle. Hypothyroidism can lead to irregular menstruation. But, when the TSH is normal after taking thyroxine regularly, then it is unnatural. The symptoms of head reeling and dizziness can also indicate an uncontrolled thyroid profile.

So, you have to do the followings
1.     Do a blood test for Beta HCG level. It will definitely show you the pregnancy status.
2.     Repeat the Thyroid profile. If the TSH level is still increased, then the dose of thyroxine should be adjusted accordingly.
3.     Consult a gynecologist if you do not have your period even after 40 days from your last date of menstruation. You have to be investigated for presence of any Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. If found so, you have to be treated meticulously for a normal pregnancy.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on Polycystic ovarian syndrome

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor , I was down with cold couple of days back and I had taken almost 12 tablets of sinarest i.e 2 times a day for 6 days. Now my menstrual cycle is delayed. Could this be a reason? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my sis in law had a few blood tests. Shes over weight she is 16 years old and her weight is about 97 KG. I have attached the results below

doctor1 MD

Hi I was given a couple of doses of DepoMedrol and heaps of NSAIDS like Naprosyn, elestrin etc years ago. Since that time, within the first six months I had my first ovarian cyst and have ongoing medical problems ever since could that have been caused by the interaction of the drugs as I have had polycystic ovarian syndrome, have degenerative bone disease and other associated problems?

doctor1 MD

My 17 year old daughter has been suffering with recurring symptoms for almost 2 years now. At first the "episodes" were occurring about every 4 to 6 weeks. Now the "episodes" are coming weekly and last 2 to 3 days. Here are her symptoms--extreme nausea and stomach pains, extreme fatigue, body aches and sometimes headaches. Normally she does not have vomiting. When the symptoms hit, she cannot function. She cannot sleep at night and she stays in bed all day. She is missing 2-3 days a week from school almost weekly. Between "episodes" she is fine. We have had an endoscopy of her stomach and ultra sound of her gall bladder---all was fine. She has been tested for metal allergies (she had spinal fusion surgery at age 12 and has metal rods and screws in her back)--negative. He CBC came back with her C reactive proteins high--over 12. She has also been diagnosed with Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome. We have seen 5 different doctors! What could this be.

doctor1 MD

My daughter was diagnosed with bladder cancer in 2009 at barely 20 years old (2 weeks after her 20th birthday) . The only treatment she recieved was TURB and her cancer was described to us as intraepithelial cancer and did not penetrate beyond the bladder wall so no further treatment was required. She has had a few clear followups. Last year, she was diagnosed with polycystic ovarian syndrome and as she was trying to conceive she was put on Clomid. The Clomid worked, and she is now 3 months pregnant.My question is this: What are the chances of recurrence of the bladder cancer (or any other) recurring due to or during the pregnancy?

Thank you.