Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On medication for pneumonia. Developed sore mouth and throat. Should I be worried?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 540 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2012 in Lung and Chest disorders
Question: I am taking cephalexin 500 4times a day and roxithromycin 300 once a day following hospitalisation with pneumonia but I have now developed a red sore mouth and throat. I have one dose of the Rox 300 and 6 doses of the ceph 500 to complete the course of antibiotics. Should I be worried about my mouth and throat or am I just suffering a side effect that will pass after I stop the tablets
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 2 hours later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Yes, the sore mouth and throat with redness is indeed a adverse drug reaction that is noted to be associated with Cephalexin. And this should gradually stop once the treatment is over.

Roxithromycin fortunately does not reportedly cause similar effects to compound the problem.

You should at this stage, report this symptoms to your doctor as a part of good feedback, so that he is aware of the same. Of course, the decision rests with him, for the continuation and termination of Cephalexin. I would not think that this manageable sore symptoms, would prompt termination of treatment and moreover the benefit that this antibiotic is doing (only when entire course of tablets and days are completed) to kill the bacteria that has caused your pneumonia may be weighed over the manageable risk of soreness.

I could suggest you for now, to probably try a good home remedy of soothing the oral cavity by lukewarm water gargle or similar methods.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.


Sincerely,

Dr Sujeet N Charugulla,
MBBS, MD.
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Roxithromycin

doctor1 MD

I have a chronic painful infection. The longest I have had without pain in 7 years is the past 12 months. About 5 weeks ago the pain returned & I have been taking 150mg Roxithromycin, the pain initially subsided after 3-4 days but has now returned. This problem started after removal of my wisdom tooth, after which I had dry socket & jaw infection. I have seen 3 dentists, 3 Dr s & a maxofacial surgeon. But I cannot get rid of this problem. I am about to travel overseas for 6 weeks & not sure what to do next.

doctor1 MD

I ve been taking amphotericin B for oral thrush for 3 days now, 10mg x2 daily. The thrush has affected my tongue and the upper back of my mouth and is slowly subsiding. I ve had a an upper respiratory infection (Dr said Bacterial Virus), which has largely died down, the coughing is absolutely minimal now and there s virtually no phlegm. I ve been breathing through my mouth a lot (been sick for 3 weeks) and have had many throat lozenges to cope with the coughing. Have been on Roxithromycin now for 3 days. I ve never been prone to thrush. Have been under a lot of stress - earthquakes in Christchurch, NZ. Ok, my question. Still feeling very tired, unwell and drained. Could this be due to the antifungal drug?

doctor1 MD

Is there any treatment for rosacea?

doctor1 MD

Dermatology enquiry Preferably I'd welcome the help of Dr S Kakka but if not I'd like to consult a dermatologist please About me I am 40 year old female chronically severely unwell with ME/CFS so am unable to attend dermatologist appointment in...

doctor1 MD

Does ZINCOVIT SYRUP HELP REDUCE ACNE? DOES KOJIC ACID CREAM REDUCE SCARS OF ACNE.!? IF YES HOW TO USE KOJIC ACID..AND WHAT'S THE RECOMMENDED DOSAGE OF ZINCOVIT FOR ACNE

doctor1 MD

hi doc. My self neelam,is sufferring from a problem in ear .according to docs it s a prob. Regarding air pressure .they suggested me to take ambroxol hydrochloride sr,hifenac-p and allercet dc.. I m suffering from almost 2 months.i want to ask that m i taking the right med.

doctor1 MD

I am out of my home city, Bangalore, right now and I am travelling for work to Porto Alegre, Brazil. Today morning, when i got up, I had severe throat pain, sneezing and mild fever.

I was carrying Roxid(roxithromycin) -150 and Allegra(Fexofenadine Hydrochloride) - 120 with me and I have started Roxid -150, twice daily and Allegra once daily

I have also started Paracetamol - 650, eight hourly. I am feeling a little weak also.

I am carrying some b-complex capsules with me and I usually taken them thrice a week.

Is there anything alse that I should do?