Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On medication for migraine. Detected with kidney stone. Can I take potrate syrup?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. Sasanka

Urologist

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 529 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Dec 2012 in Men's Health
Question: I have been recently detected with Kidney stone in my left Kidney of 3.1 mm. I was undergoing a migraine treatment and was having Topaz-50 tablets . After the curent stone has been detected. My doc has advised me to stop taking Topaz-50 tablet. When I consulted the urologist he said there is no medication for such a small stone and it will flow out by itself if I have lot of water. However he has currently prescribed me potrate syrup but has told me it can cause gas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. Sasanka 21 minutes later
Hi,
Your urologist is right - most stones less than 5mm do not need intervention. In view of the fact that the stone has been detected incidentally without it causing trouble so far, you can wait and watch and see if it develops further in size.
If you can increase your fluid intake o over 4 litres per day, the chances of stone passage spontaneously become much higher.
One other thing that might help would be for you to avoid calcium tablets. Instead, if you need to take calcium, it can be as a part of your routine diet as milk or dahi or yogurt - lot of people are under the misconception that milk and milk products are to be avoided when they have stones - it is not true.
Potassium citrate has a tendency to inhibit stone formation, and therefore you can continue to take the syrup as has been advised by the urologist if you are comfortable without any significant acidity symptoms.
Hope this has answered all your queries.

I do not think Topaz 50mg tablets have any relation to kidney stones.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Renal stones

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a kidney infection, but it is now going on the second round of antibiotics and it is not going away. She has severe pains in your lower left back and her stomach and last night it was up in her upper left back also. They did a CT scan this morning. But, she also has a bruise on her leg that is not going away, and this morning she has three more and headaches. I am just worried that this is more than a kidney infection or kidney stone like they looked for this morning.

doctor1 MD

My daughter is 18, 5"9" around 190lbs and has had only one medical issue that the doctor in the ER told her was a kidney stone, that was about a year ago. She just told me she has headaches every other day, nausea when she eats, gets dizzy later in the day and blood in the toilet with her bowel movements. This has been happening for the past two weeks.

doctor1 MD

X-ray taken to determine source of back pain. Kidney stone suspected. Found oblong two part white spot between kidney and spine. size 1 x1/8 . What is this? Also left kidney misshape with round circle against wall, while right kidney perfectly formed. What is this?

doctor1 MD

I went through a kidney infection (caused by a blocked kidney stone) and then septic shock. I am recovering nicely at home. I was very lucky. For about 3 weeks now I have some numbness in my left butt check and depending on how I sit my tailbone (coccyx) is sore. i asked the urologist if putting a stent between my kidney and bladder would cause this and he said no. Since I was in bed for quite a few days he said it might be the way I was sleeping. The stent was removed about 2 weeks ago but the numbness remains and also the sore tailbone. I am returning to work after being off work for 8 weeks and would like for this to get better. Any ideas on what would cause this as I can only see my specialist in a few weeks.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a pain in my mid back, more towards the left. It feels like a muscle and sometimes is a burning pain that radiates to my stomach. What could this be?

doctor1 MD

My kidney stones do not bother me why would my doctor want me to get the shockwave procedure done .