Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On levlen ed. Missed pill and had intercourse. Am I at risk of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Birth Control
Question: I am on Levlen ED. I had sex three or two days before missed beige tablet (14 hours late). This was yesterday as I have only 5 days of beige tablets left do I take only the beige skip the inactive white tablets and start the new pack or do I continue as normal as the instruction on the pack were confusing? Also I am at risk of pregancy as I have never missed a tablet before and I take the tablet at around about the same time each day with only an hour difference at most.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query. From what I understand you took the pills later only for 14 hours late. Hence there is absolutely no need to worry. Just continue taking remaining tablets as per instructions. No need to start new pack.

This will give adequate protection against pregnancy. Just continue the medicines. I

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you need further guidance.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and infertility specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

Delay pregnancy for patients with ovarian cysts What is the solution to this topic? Married 3 years ago and did not beget even now I want a child badly and I can not afford IVF Is there a solution for ovarian cysts Where The level of the hormone LH is 10 The proportion of the hormone fsh is 5 .6 Is there hope in my case? I taking Gelokovaj pills 6 Uema pills value 500 And folic acid pill And organized the session more than 3 months on this treatment

doctor1 MD

Hi,I am a 31 y/o currently seeing an infertility doctor for my husbands low sperm count. We know we have to do ivf/icsi and we've already paid for it. I went to my clinic for day 2 and 3 testing and they cancelled our cycle b/c they said that I have elevated FSH levels. They said it happens sometimes and that I could just be stressed. They told me to come back next cycle and try again. Could this mean I could be going through early menopause or premature ovarian failure? Are there other tests they could do before getting a definitive answer?

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor,
I k.shashidhar having problem of azoospermia i got married 10 years back due to undesended testis iam unable to become father we have checked ivf and other semen analysis test in which it shown zero count.
Can there be any treatment pls advice.
Regards
Shashidhar.k
0000

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have just had embryo transfer of two embryo's one a grade a/b cell division 8 the other grade b cell division 7 with slight fragmentation the transfer was smooth with no problems, it will be a week this saturday my question though is i am now urinating loads and have been getting headaches over the last 3 days.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...