Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On levlen ed. Missed pill and had intercourse. Am I at risk of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3769 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Birth Control
Question: I am on Levlen ED. I had sex three or two days before missed beige tablet (14 hours late). This was yesterday as I have only 5 days of beige tablets left do I take only the beige skip the inactive white tablets and start the new pack or do I continue as normal as the instruction on the pack were confusing? Also I am at risk of pregancy as I have never missed a tablet before and I take the tablet at around about the same time each day with only an hour difference at most.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query. From what I understand you took the pills later only for 14 hours late. Hence there is absolutely no need to worry. Just continue taking remaining tablets as per instructions. No need to start new pack.

This will give adequate protection against pregnancy. Just continue the medicines. I

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you need further guidance.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and infertility specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am on 2nd IVF transfer as 1st one failed. Its been 8 days on my 2WW period right now.I am feeling swelling in my breasts and pain in them as well (feeling something running through the vains in my breasts).I am also feeling some cramps in lower abdomen some times (not frequent).Could you please let me know if what these symptoms indicate about? I using Progesteron tablets also (thrice as day).Thanks in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife had just gone through IVF process and had the Embryo Transfer on the 25th May 2014 (16 days ago) Proluton Depot 250mg was given on the transfer day itself, and every 3 days after that. The last injection given was on the 6th June. Also given was PREGNYL 5000IU on the day of the transfer and 3 days interval twice(6th June was the last Pregnyl Injection). Today, we made a BLOOD HCG and the result shows negative. What went wrong? Do Pregnyl or Proluton effect the reading of HCG in blood?

doctor1 MD

what is the treatment for slow growth ofgestational sac which is 7.5 mm at end of 5 th week + 2 days pregnency with no fetal node. As per trans vaginal ultrasound gs is less than 4 weeks position. we have ivf procedure and embroyo transferred on 12th may 2014.we are very tens. please suuggest appropriate treatment for proper growth.

doctor1 MD

Hi. After a 3day embryo transfer we did our 1st blood test 10 days later and was told it was still in a negative range and we should take another test a week later which is next Monday. What are the chances of us getting better results this time. For the last 4 days I have been experiencing a brown discharge but not pain or blood etc.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...