Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On levlen ed. Missed pill and had intercourse. Am I at risk of pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mahesh Koregol

Infertility Specialist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3768 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2013 in Birth Control
Question: I am on Levlen ED. I had sex three or two days before missed beige tablet (14 hours late). This was yesterday as I have only 5 days of beige tablets left do I take only the beige skip the inactive white tablets and start the new pack or do I continue as normal as the instruction on the pack were confusing? Also I am at risk of pregancy as I have never missed a tablet before and I take the tablet at around about the same time each day with only an hour difference at most.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mahesh Koregol 3 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I read your query. From what I understand you took the pills later only for 14 hours late. Hence there is absolutely no need to worry. Just continue taking remaining tablets as per instructions. No need to start new pack.

This will give adequate protection against pregnancy. Just continue the medicines. I

Hope I answered your query. Let me know if you need further guidance.

Regards,
Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF and infertility specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  In vitro fertilization

doctor1 MD

for fanconi case in an ivf child, age 5yrs no sibling,no match from parents and extended family, is chord stem transplant is a better option or should wait for a match???child is on steroids and had 1 blood transfusion last week.which is a good place (hospital)in india for this.

doctor1 MD

hi Drs, i had a semen test before 15 months the result was as follows:
count 0000, rapid progressive 35%, sluggish pro. 25%, non pro. 5%, immotile 35%, later on we decide to go through ivf, i surprised after getting my new semen analysis that the rapid pro is 0%, sluggish pro. 5%, non pro. 40%, immotile 55% ... please ... help, me and my wife is so confused and worried note that we are trying to conceive for 18 months now

doctor1 MD

doctor kindly help me out in assisting whom to contact,My husbands semen report shows that he is with nil sperm count and in a hospital when we consulted they told us to go for test tube baby as a last choice but as we are from an orthodox family i verymuch not interested for all this.I just want to cure my husbands health and any cause and should have only his own baby,and also i founded that the semen ejaculation happens so fast that is within 3 to 5 mins sometimes,therefore we need your assistant sir,as we are ready to take up further tests and to find the cause for all this and to take up treatment and to find up a solution.Dr please help us.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, i'm starting my first pack of birth control pills, i forgot to take the first pill last night so i took it today around 10am. I took the another one at 7pm tonight and 3hs after that i had diarheea. I'm on the pill because i'm starting ivf cicle. What should i do now? Take another pill???

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My wife has recently gone for HSG test. She is 34 years old. The reports states 1)The uterus is normal in size and shape. 2)The study shows no filling defects in the uterine fundus. 3) Right fallopian tube is showing normal luminal...

doctor1 MD

I am on acitrom and I m suffering from tetarozoospermia. does surgery is recommended for it or else it can be cured with medicines

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have pcos and im having treatment, on my 2 nd day of my period I take clomids for 5 days, on my 11th day i have an ultrasound , when my overies looks very small, I take duphaston for 10 days to get my period quick.. I repeated this...