Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

176 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On immunosuppressant for autoimmune disorder. Have sore bumps on butt cheek. What is this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1986
Answered : 212 Questions
Question
I am immune compromised and take immunosuppressant medications for an autoimmune disorder. I have five bumps to one side of my right inner buttcheek. They were sore to the touch but mostly it felt like a tight rubberband around my right upper thigh and ached. They did not blister though they looked like they had white caps after being flesh colored. I put neosporin on them last night and now they are flat and not sore anymore. What could this be?
Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Skin Rash
 
 
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 3 hours later
Hello,
I'm sorry you're having problems. Folliculitis, which is caused by bacterial infection of your hair follicles, is the most likely cause of the bumps on your buttock. The bacteria that live on your skin are usually the culprits in a case of folliculitis. They gain entry to the follicles when your skin's immune barriers are disrupted by shaving, irritation, chafing, or moisture. Individuals who take immunosuppressant medications are more prone to folliculitis, too.
The fact that your condition improved with topical antibiotics is encouraging. It would be reasonable to continue using the Neosporin until these bumps have cleared. You can also apply warm packs directly to the bumps and the surrounding area. If they fail to clear completely within a week or so or if they recur, see your doctor to rule out other possible problems (e.g., a perianal or perirectal abscess) and discuss additional treatment options, such as oral antibiotics or surgical drainage.
I hope that answers your question. I'll be available if you have additional concerns.
Good luck!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On immunosuppressant for autoimmune disorder. Have sore bumps on butt cheek. What is this? 5 hours later
Thank you so much for your response. Do you think I should hold off on taking the immunosuppressant until the bumps clear completely?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 10 hours later
You're most welcome.
I wouldn't change your medications without checking with your doctor first. Stopping some immunosuppressants suddenly can be XXXXXXX At the very least, you could experience a lupus flare; if you've been taking corticosteroids (one of several medications used to treat lupus) for a long time, discontinuing them abruptly can actually be life-threatening.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: On immunosuppressant for autoimmune disorder. Have sore bumps on butt cheek. What is this? 11 hours later
Thank you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Stephen Christensen 4 minutes later
You're welcome.

I would be very pleased if you can close this discussion (if all your queries are answered). Any feed backs are appreciated.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist