Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On homeopathy treatment for presence of RBC in urine. Why am i getting back pain?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 344 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Jan 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Doctor, I had RBC in my urine(10-11) a year ago. I was under Homeopathy treatment and rbc was found occationally. Hdid not have any other health issues.But recently I found cloudy urine sometimes and have a acute mid back pain.am I suffering from Nephritis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 54 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Thanks for writing to us.
Nephritis is a kidney condition associated with high blood pressure, rbc in urine protein in urine, increase in serum creatinine and swelling in legs.

All the features may not be there at one time.

You can go for following tests to confirm,

•     Urine routine examination
•     Urine culture
•     Kidney function test in blood.
•     Blood pressure measurement
•     Ultrasound KUB for kidney echotexture and size.

Once these tests have been done, please let me know the reports.

RBC in urine can come from lot of other causes apart from nephritis. These include infection, kidney stones and other lesions. The best way to manage is to get opinion from your nephrologist.

hope this helps
Let me know if you have any more questions
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 2 hours later
Sir, Urine culture done a year ago but no bacteria found in urine. Creatine level 0.88.USG done Kindney in normal size and no stone or mass found there.Only an amont of urine stored in bladder after complete uranation.Why i have mid back pain is that gasstric problem or it happens due to kidney problem.One more question can I follow Homeopathy Treatment for receovery if ther is any problem.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 2 hours later
hi there,

urine culture done is quite old ( one year ) and there is no fresh report of urine routine . if the serum creatinine and ultrasound done are within 2 to 3 weeks its OK other wise they should be repeated.

so i would suggest please see your blood pressure, repeat a fresh urine routine and urine culture tests to rule out any RBC, WBC and Protein in urine. if these are normal then you can rest assured that there are negligible chances of nephritis. nephritis is a serious disease and we should be sure it is not there.

mid back pain-- mid back pain is not likely to be gastric or stomach pain. stomach pain is generally central in location , in front , just below the chest bone. mid back pain can be originating from spine or muscular ache from paraspinal muscles, it can originate from kidney and pancreas also. a detailed clinical examination by your doctor should be able to make the correct diagnosis.

till a correct diagnosis is made no treatment should be recommended. i cannot comment on homeopathic medicines since i follow allopathic science.

best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ravi Bansal 19 hours later
One more qwestion I got married 6 months ago.I have low sex drive and some times penis goes soft during intercourse.Is that any problem due to symtoms mentioned before can i take an issue? Please
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 14 hours later
Hi there,

Thanks again for writing back.

If you have erections and ejaculation, even though the penis gets limp earlier, you have normal sexual organs. The presence of nephritis should not interfere with it.

Generally the problem which you describe is mostly caused by anxiety and it is more of a psychological problem. It should pass away if you become more confident. If there is any trauma of blunt injury on the private parts it can also manifest like this; but it should improve over one to two weeks.

Just relax and do not be tensed. I think you will be fine. In case problem persist or you get your medical reports and contact me.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have other concerns.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blunt injury

doctor1 MD

I fell off a ladder pretty high up and I went to the ER and when I got home I went to my family DR. but now I can put in a hard days work cause I cough and I can hardly talk no more than a whisper and I feel like I am not going to make it please...

doctor1 MD

Hello. During my 22 years in the military in 1978 I had a very heavy tent pole fall on my right shoulder. It fractured my right index finger (1st) and tore a tendon in my shoulder. Over the years my right shoulder has become more of a problem >Dx:...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my upper right side of my abdomin. What could it be?

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing pain in my left side/back of my waist.The pain is still tolerable.I felt this pain after i bump my left waist in our kitchen counter 2 weeks ago.I usually feel the pain during early evening. I drink medicine for pain before going to bed. Then i don t feel pain in the morning. I am 64 yrs old.

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I had a colposcopy done last friday but had sex that tuesday same week and im tryinh to concieve i had very light spotting for 3 days and it went away. Now I had sex again yesterday nighy which was Thursday and now im have light bleeding again is this normal is this going to ruin my chances on getting pregnant?

doctor1 MD

hi there,
i took a single dose of 3500 mg of acetaminophen five or six days ago. since then, i started experiencing a pain on the right side of my ribcage, radiating to the stomach. it's not so sharp, but it's quite annoying and sometimes wakes me up at night. it also tends to hurt more when i don't eat.

i also have an eating disorder. i've never been diagnosed, but it's clear that something's wrong. i've lost thirty pounds during the summer, but gained back ten since school started because of binging and purging multiple times a day. my bmi is about 18.

i've had an endoscopy two months ago because of an eating disorder related accident where the toothbrush i used to make me purge slipped down my oesophagus. quite an uncommon thing, i know. since then, i seem to have a lot of stomach pains and heartburns.

i was wondering if i should see someone.
please excuse the mistakes i might have done, english isn't my mother tongue.
and thanks for the answer!

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks. First off I had severe back pain that I was told fibromyalgia! Then upon MRI showed 3 discs.(l5,s1)9mm compress nerve by at least 25%. The other 2 were left at 5mm(l3-4,l3-5).so bedridden months lost job, car accident recently showing sprain neck n exasperated surgery area. After much convincing I finally have MRI w dye this week. Only thing is mt thoracic area is I'd constant pain. Not nerve shooting pain but sore n chronic and the s1 is hurting bad. I try to move about but can't stand having to take norcos(6a day) doesn't touch the pain. Of course depression follows. I guess I want to know is why would dr order c and L but not t?