Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

120 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

On breastfeeding. Had unprotected sex. Will it be safe to take mtpill?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Choudhary

OBGYN

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 816 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Am nursing (breast-feeding) my 5 months old baby. 36 hrs back I had unprotected sex with my husband, and am concerned if I may become pregnant again. I do not want to become pregnant at this time

I visited the Gynacologist yesterday evening (before the elpase of 24 hour after intercourse) and she told me to take two tablets of NORLEVO 75. But I have not been able to source this medicine in any of the Medical stores. On informing doc she told me to source MTPILL and have 3 tablets immediately this morning.

The important dates are as follows:
1) Date of Birth of child = 7th Aug 2012
2) Date of bleeding thereafter = 10th Oct
3) Dae of 1st period (mensturation) = 30th Nov
4) Date of intercourse = 25th Dec (01:00am)
5) Date / Time as of this post= 26th Dec (10:00am).

There are two questions which is as follows:
1) Should I take this tablet now? or should I take this tablet on Pregnancy confirmation. I dont even know if I have ovulated
2) Since am breast-feedng, I want to know any adverse effect on the baby or future pregnancy.
3) What should I to take reduce the negative effect of this tablet on my Milk production quantity?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 39 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX.
Thank you for putting up your problem to Healthcare Magic!
The method of preventing the pregnancy in your case is termed Emergency contraception. You can take two tablets called iPill by Piramal pharma/ ECEE2 from Zydus cadila/ PILL 72 from cipla all of which contain Levonorgestrel.
They are available over the counter and are best way to prevent pregnancy in your scenario. Ideally you should use barrier precautions to avoid pregnancy.
MT Pill is not advisable, it is used to terminate pregnancy and not for prevention and causes prolonged blood loss.
You should get any of the three brands I have mentioned as soon as possible.
There is no significant effect in milk of future pregnancy with levonorgestrel.
you should avoid taking unplanned tablets, rather use barrier precautions like condoms to avoid inconvenience.
I hope this information would be both informative and helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Choudhary 3 hours later
Thank you for your advice.

1) I could not get any of the tablets you have mentioned but got hold of POSTPONE-72 which also contains Levonorgestrel 1.5 mg (Single tablet). Can I go ahead and take this tablet? (am nearing 37 hrs after intercourse)

2) I also currently experiencing some form of mucous / white secretions from my vagina (it is not causing any pain or discomfort upto now)

3) Other than waiting for 6 hrs before breast-feeding baby, is there any other steps I have to take either for my baby or myself to negate any side effects of this tablet POSTPONE-72.

Thank you

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 20 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome back.
Yes, you have got it!
You can take Postpone 72 one tablet of 1.5mg is sufficient to protect you.
Take it right now.
Mucus secretion is just a chance finding.
No other precaution is needed except to be aware for future to take barrier contraception.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Barrier contraception

doctor1 MD

june 15,2011 been jittery and dizzy/light headed. on that day i had something called tonsil stone or something to that effect removed from my tongue , they also found some other small thing looked like a tiny sponge and removed that too , waiting for the results of it , but been jittery and light headed since then , going back to ENT in july ,

doctor1 MD

Im 37 and had protected sex but the condom came off and my boyfriend finished inside of me. I took Next Choice pill 2 hours after and took the other one 12 hours later as stated. I am mid cycle on day 13. what are the chances that i am pregnant? The condom has spermicide on it too.

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had a fever all day it started out at 102.6, went down to 101.3, but now its up to 103 and she has had the chills all day. I have given her a sponge bath and a lot of water and Popsicles. should I take her to ER. She is 4 years old

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a situation here. My boyfriend inserted penis slightly inside me for few seconds and then he removed and had ejaculation. This happened on the 11th day since my periods. My period started on 5th February and ended on 14th Feb....

doctor1 MD

hello, me and my partner got a bit carried away last night, we didnt have a condom, but we still had sex for not very long, he pulled out before he ejaculated. Im worried about pre-cum, i do not know if he did or not, also im on the birth control patch, and have been for about a year now, is there any chance of me being pregnant?

doctor1 MD

dark blood discharge second month of progesterone only pill just started last person had sex with used a condom

doctor1 MD

Dr ,my periods date is 18 of this month.my husband is abroad.so i didn't take the tab yet.tomorrow he is coming on leave.how could i start the drug intake in this last phase of the cycle.