Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
122 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

On birth control. Ejaculated outside of vagina. Chances of getting pregnant?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3092 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Question: Hello I am worried last night me and my girlfriend did some stuff then I ejaculated and got it on my hand, after wards we cuddled making sure I didn't touch her anywhere but we ended up holding hands (My hands were dry at this point) and she felt like she needed to adjust her underwear so she did and I was going to help and I touched her underwear for a second by her but(This was about 15min after me ejaculating), Me and her have both talked about pregnancy and we both agree that we don't want kids anytime soon. I am very paranoid when it comes to things like this even though she let me know that she has been on birth control for about 2months now I still did not want to have full intercourse. But my questions are could she be pregnant from that second she adjusted her underwear? Is that even possible if my hands were dry by this point? and how long can sperm live outside the body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 2 days later
Hi and thanks for the query,
Sperm ejaculated outside the females vagina can live for a few hours, depending on the circumstances and the milieu i which it is deposited. If it in a humid warm milieu, it can even live for over 4 to5 hours.
In your case, it would really be a rare situation to actually consider the fact that she could be getting pregnant because either she was touched by your hands, or an issue of wearing an under wear.
The chances are too little.
I do not think its really a major issue to worry about now, the circumstances are too unfavorable to lead to an effective active sperm deposition in the vagina.
Thanks and best regards, Be calm.
Luchuo, MD.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Cryobiology

doctor1 MD

hi, recently we are gone through IVF & yesterday egg pickup was done, doctor said that next 20 days need to take susten 100 injection.Could u...

doctor1 MD

Hy Doctor me 18 years old and I wanna to get rid of doing hand practice and discharging a sperm,discharging of a sperm cause a health weaknesses...

doctor1 MD

>my name is sanjeev my age 35 and my wife age 35 we rmarried in 2007 we have no children ihave a prob inmy sex life my wife is normal everything is...

doctor1 MD

Hi! I have been married for 5 and a half years, but still not able to concieve. 2 years back I had a D & C to remove a polyp due to which I had...

doctor1 MD

I am due to have a frozen embryo transfer . It got delayed because i have a cyst on my ovary. I was put on norethisterone for rwo weeks and...

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old and have been diagnosed with PCOD. My first 3cycles with ovofar failed so am now meeting an infertility doctor. My height is...