question-icon

On XXXXXXX 15 I Experienced Tightness In The Chest And

default
Posted on Fri, 24 Jul 2020
Question: On XXXXXXX 15 I experienced tightness in the chest and shortness of breath. I was taken to the emergency room where they said I had a pulmonary embolism In each lung. I had Been ignoring pain and swelling in my left leg for sometime. I was put on Eliquis, also Norvasl for blood pressure and Lipitor for cholesterol. After 2 1/2 weeks of being on Eliquis there is little to no improvement in my leg swelling. Is this normal? I have an appointment scheduled for follow up on Friday, July 10.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's too early to notice total improvement, wait to see changes on the next app

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I am sorry for your health problems, and also sorry you ignored the signals your body gave to you a long time before the pulmonary embolism set.

Your current therapy is adequate. And it's great you're feeling so light improvement in such a short time although they seem nothing to you. It might require a few more time to see the real improvement, however, we should wait until your next appointment.

I think you should keep taking meds as prescribed by your doctor and keep regular follow-ups with him/her as scheduled.

Wish you a fast recovery. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Dr.Albana



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr.Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7212 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
On XXXXXXX 15 I Experienced Tightness In The Chest And

Brief Answer: It's too early to notice total improvement, wait to see changes on the next app Detailed Answer: Hello, I am sorry for your health problems, and also sorry you ignored the signals your body gave to you a long time before the pulmonary embolism set. Your current therapy is adequate. And it's great you're feeling so light improvement in such a short time although they seem nothing to you. It might require a few more time to see the real improvement, however, we should wait until your next appointment. I think you should keep taking meds as prescribed by your doctor and keep regular follow-ups with him/her as scheduled. Wish you a fast recovery. Let me know if you have any other questions. Dr.Albana