question-icon

On 1/24 I (stupidly) injected about 200ml of sterile water

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019
Question: On 1/24 I (stupidly) injected about 200ml of sterile water into the center of the scrotum using a 22g catheter. I am an EMT, so I took all sanitary precautions. Whatever cords (epididymis perhaps) that run down the center of the scrotum are inflamed, do not hurt, but is slightly uncomfortable.
Both testicles have full sensation, are not inflamed. Urination and ejaculation are completely normal, no blood or other fluids.
Will this go away on its own? Are the cords irritated or bruised if I accidentally nicked it with the catheter?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (20 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Take antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs for a week

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query. Based on the facts that you have posted the swelling that you have developed is inflammation of a subcutaneous tissue of Scrotum.

Take antibiotics like Augmenting and anti inflammatory drugs like Chymoral forte and Dyclofenac twice daily for a week .

It will help to reduce the inflammation and prevent infection.

Thanks and Regards
Do write if have any more questions
Dr .Patil





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10349 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

132 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
On 1/24 I (stupidly) injected about 200ml of sterile water

Brief Answer: Take antibiotics and anti inflammatory drugs for a week Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query. Based on the facts that you have posted the swelling that you have developed is inflammation of a subcutaneous tissue of Scrotum. Take antibiotics like Augmenting and anti inflammatory drugs like Chymoral forte and Dyclofenac twice daily for a week . It will help to reduce the inflammation and prevent infection. Thanks and Regards Do write if have any more questions Dr .Patil