question-icon

Ok, please do not review the other opinion. I’m a

default
Posted on Mon, 26 Nov 2018
Question: Ok, please do not review the other opinion. I’m a 69 male in good health no weight loss unfortunately 6’1 205 pounds. I had a mild intermittent ear and neck ache left side only. I drink about 12-13 alcoholic drinks weekly and quit smoking 35 years ago. The ENT scoped me in the office and noted no bleeding, lumps, ulcers, etc. He did say I had a asymmetrical tongue at the left base. He took a finger and felt still nothing found. I’m worried because he ordered a soft tissue MRI of the neck? He said to rule out Tongue Cancer but he said very unlikely less than 5%. I’m still concerned. Our my symptoms indicative of possible tongue cancer? Would I likely have other symptoms? If it was cancer did we likely catch it early with no lumps, sores, etc? If so what the normal treatment and prognosis? Thanks Dr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajat Basak (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hii. hope you are doing well. Please don't panic and apprehend something of

Detailed Answer:
Hi

hope you are doing well.
Please don't panic and apprehend something of your own.

I need to know some history. Are you having any difficulty in taking food,hoarseness of voice,pain throat, swelling neck ?
If ENT surgeon have found no mass on the tongue by palpation and no mass by endoscopy then you may be get assured that you have no cancer.
But MRI is a very sensitive test and it will be better to wait for the results. Avoid alcohol. Start a healthy life.
Please let me know if you have any more queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajat Basak

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 609 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Ok, please do not review the other opinion. I’m a

Brief Answer: Hii. hope you are doing well. Please don't panic and apprehend something of Detailed Answer: Hi hope you are doing well. Please don't panic and apprehend something of your own. I need to know some history. Are you having any difficulty in taking food,hoarseness of voice,pain throat, swelling neck ? If ENT surgeon have found no mass on the tongue by palpation and no mass by endoscopy then you may be get assured that you have no cancer. But MRI is a very sensitive test and it will be better to wait for the results. Avoid alcohol. Start a healthy life. Please let me know if you have any more queries.