Ok, daughter in law recently tested positive for high rates

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Aug 2018 in Mental Health
Question: Ok, daughter in law recently tested positive for high rates of oxycodone. her meds are escitalopram one and one half pills once daily, naltrexone 50mg once daily, prazosin 1mg once daily ziprasodine 40mg once daily and ziprasidone 40mg once daily, and no, that is not a typo. Would this have contributed to that?
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman 14 minutes later
I hope the hold up is due to through consultation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
well... there are a few interesting points here.

Detailed Answer:
First, it depends on the type of testing. The cheaper and more common dipstick method is prone to error. They can be mis read. Sometimes positives occur without it being clear what caused them. THEN, on the much more accurate mass spectroscopy test, there would be breakdown products of the oxycodone. I frequently have bad lab prepors where there is an ultra small amount of a drug like oxycodone or fentanyl BUT there is zero of the drugs' breakdown products. This just cannot occur unless the lab made an error.

But that isn't the most interesting issue here: she is on a blocker of narcotics. The naltrexone is generally given more than once a day BUT it still should block oxycodone if it is taken. Seems very odd.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman 7 minutes later
Thank you for your time.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are quite welcome

Detailed Answer:
Gas chromotography-mass spect. should cost 300 at the most and would show the real results. It can also be used on hair to show a pattern of use over the entire time it took the hair to grow.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matt Wachsman 4 minutes later
Again, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matt Wachsman 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you are quite welcome!

Detailed Answer:
ask anytime (oh, and everytime you reply we're required to reply back!)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matt Wachsman

Addiction Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 3662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

166 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2