• question-icon

    Numbness in body, dizzy, headache, sleeplessness, low RBC count, Hb and hematocrit count. Why no diagnosis?

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Jun 2012 in Mental Health
Question: Im 39 yr old female. 4 months ago i noticed numbness in my body.. As if now my entire body feels numb. I also have a dry persistent cough for almost 2 years I am dizzy almost everyday, have headaches, cant sleep well. I had a complete bloid count done and im low in red blood cells, hemoglobin and hematocrit counts. My cholesterol is over 255 and the only low count is hdl and its 35. The ratio is 7.3. My blood carbon dioxide is low at 17
My glucose gestational screen is high at 152
Most of blood count results are on the line of being low also
Ive lost 70 lbs in 4 months bcause im not hungry and when i eat i get nauseous or throw up
My vision is blurry sometimes and im completely exausted and nothing increases my energy. I even get out of breath showung. Ive been to GI and he used scope to go see and said i was inflamed but he doesnt know why. My blood pressure drops to 90 over 60 to 145 XXXXXXX 50 too it fluctuates greatly
All symptoms are persistent and have been going on 4 months. How come they cant give diagnosis?? I feel like i should go to ER cause of how u feel this weekend. Whats wrong?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 3 hours later
Hello

Thanks for the query

You have multiple medical problems and you are currently not on medication for any

1. Hypercholestremia
2. ?Diabetes
3. Anemia

All of this is causing your current problem of tiredness and weakness. Blurry vision can be sometimes attributed to uncontrolled sugars.

I strongly recommend you to go to a multi speciality hospital which has 1. XXXXXXX medicine 2. Endocrinology 3. Cardiology.

Please do not ignore this issue, you need further work up in terms of
1. Diabetes and fluctuating Blood pressure- ultra sound pelvis, Serum Creat, Urine for sugars and micro albumin, HBa1C, retinal exam
2. Anemia- Peripheral mear, iron, vitamin b 12, folic acid study, colonoscopy
3. Hypercholestremia- A treadmill test to rule out ischemic changes in the heart

In the mean time please follow these advices

1. Avoid trivial injury to the legs and hands
2. Brush your teeth twice daily
3. Avoid carbohydrates like wheat bread, rice, banana,
4. Avoid sweets like candy bar, desserts
5. Do not exercise until you see a doctor
6. Please do not travel unsupervised until you see a doctor

Your treatment should include
1. Correction of anemia (low blood count, hemoglobin)
2. Oral hypoglycemic agent if blood sugars are raised
3. An atorvastain to reduce cholesterol

Once the anemia and blood sugars are corrected you will feel better soon

I hope I have answered to your query, please accept my answer if there are no further queries

I wish you a speedy recovery

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Anemia

doctor1 MD

Hello. I have recently been have blood tests for anaemia (which is now sorted) bit my liver has been coming back high. It s been around the 145...

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old. This begn with fatigue. I thought i got food poisoning and it warranted a trip to gastro doctor. Told doctor I felt tired and...

doctor1 MD

I just found out I have low iron, was told my number is 10. I don t have anemia though, but my doctor put me on iron supplements to prevent anemia....

doctor1 MD

I am 39 years old and over the last 39 year I have been diagnosed with PCOS, endometriosis, Anxiety, manic depression, bi-polar, chronic fatigue...

doctor1 MD

getting pain in some parts of chest in random time any type of injections for D3 and B12 and dose for same as per reports

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

I had routine bloodwork done and all tests came back normal except for a raised ferratin 575. When tested again 6 weeks later it came back at...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

121 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha
  • Q - Blood test showing abnormal WBCs, neutrophils, lymphocytes, alkaline...

  • Q - Sperm test found to have very severe oligoteratozoo with severe...

  • Q - Pain in back. Is cold the cause & what medication?

  • Q - Advised for gall bladder, hydrosil and prostrate gland enlargement...

  • Q - Dizziness, pressure in ears and noise while swallowing after child...

  • Q - Blurred vision, pain & dry eyes,flashing lights in eye, menopausal &...

  • Q - Old and out of shape. Heart rate races after strenuous exercise. Use a...

  • Q - My urine really stinks. Why would this happen?

  • Q - Pain in the head, pulsing sound in ears, back pain. Serious issue?

  • Q - Sore and achy around heart. Fluctuates throughout the day. Why would...

backtotop2