Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

NowTSH value is 2.91 what medicine should I take shall

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2203 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 20 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: NowTSH value is 2.91 what medicine should I take shall I continue with thyronorm50mcg pls suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 53 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern and I would like to tell you that as your TSH values are back within normal range so it’s advisable that you should continue taking Thyronorm 50mcg.

For females who are hypothyroid and are planning to convince, for them ideal tsh level should be less than 2.5.

Also it’s very important that you should keep yourself physically active and should not put on weight. Junk food should be completely avoided.

I hope this information will guide you properly. Feel free to ask if you have any other doubts.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhanu Partap 2 hours later
thanks doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hello again

Detailed Answer:
It’s a pleasure helping someone in need.

If you are satisfied with the feedback kindly close the discussion and rate the answer.

In future if you want my opinion then kindly mention my name in your query.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on