Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

November 25 I had sharp lower back pain. Went to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anders Mark Christensen

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2016

Answered : 884 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in Kidney Conditions
Question: November 25 I had sharp lower back pain. Went to Er and had urinalysis. Urinalysis showed mucus present and wbc 0-6 and rbc 02 in urine, epi was 0-2. Color of urine was straw and appearance was clear. Had ultrasound that showed right renal length 9.5cm no evidence of solid mass ir cakculi. No hydronephrosis, normal renal cortical parenchymal

Left rental length 9.1 cm. Normal. No evidence of solid mass or calculi Normal renal cortical parenchymal echogenicity. There is pelviectasis with no true hydronephrosis. Pre-void volume 336.6mi and Post-void volume 37.6 ml

Conclusion: mild bilateral right greater than left renal pelvis dilatation. Small postvoid residual in bladder.
Blood work performed in March 2018 showed wbc 4.2 and rbc 4.04 B12 level 1233. BUN 12; CREATININE SERUM 12; Egfr XXXXXXX Am 100; bun/creatine ratio 17; sodium serum 141; Potassium 4.2; Albumin 4.0 AST 15; ALT 12

Concerns: pelviectasis; microscopic blood in urine; low red and white blood count and above readings Do I have acidosis? Should I see urologist or urogynecology or nephrologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Everything seems fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

What you describe sounds like a case of kidney stones and the ultrasound and urinalysis supports this. To be completely sure, you should have a CT urography scan. You do not have acidosis, and it is not a serious condition. For symptomatic relief, try diclofenac and omnic/tamsulozine.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you have further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 6 hours later
w
I have had an xray of my shoulder and an mri of my neck this year Will additional exposure to radiation affect my immune system or cause further problems

doctor
Answered by Dr. Anders Mark Christensen 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT urography is fine

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

A CT urography is only associated with a very small amount of x-rays. MRI's do not send out x-rays and are therefore harmless.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on