Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

178 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed wart on lips and skin growth on neck. Could it be due to HPV virus?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: i have a small filliform wart on my lip.which keeps coming back. it has been off and on for three months , i ve had it removed twice from skin doctors., but they dont give it any importance but i keep reading about these warts and keep thinking about it. i can also feel other very small skin growths on my neck. i want it cured before it spreds , i keep washing my hands and ve lately become very concious now.. PLEASE HELP .does that mean i ve hpv virus, where should i go for my check up in new delhi...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 6 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Warts are caused by HPV virus .They can spread with touch i.e. skin to skin contact.
They can multiply from one to two and to many.
Avoid touching the site.
They can be safely and effectively removed by RF cautery.
It is a simple office procedure done in OPD basis.After giving local anesthesia the wart can be removed by passing current through it.
Once done by experienced person they do not recur.

You can get it done at any qualified dermatologist clinic or you can get it done at any medical college like AIIMS or Safdarjung .

Hope this helps.

I will be available for follow up.

Regards
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 3 hours later
can you pls suggest any good doctors in south delhi , just a bit vary of going to hospitals . its on the lip and i ve had the procudure done before . it came back.
need someone with good experience, pls suggest.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 24 minutes later
Hi again XXXXXXX

You can visit DrGaurang XXXXXXX at XXXXXXX medcentre,panchshila park north,new delhi.He is a good doctor in your vicinity.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Papillomavirus

doctor1 MD

I contracted HPV 6 months ago and I want to clean out my system and boost my immune system. I purchased a mineral cleanser for my colon, apple cidar vinegar tablets, echinacea & goldenseal for immune system, and a chlorophyll concentrate called chloroxygen to oxygenate the blood. Would you recommend taking these in a particular order for best results? Is chloroxygen a good product?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have very dark brown discharge (going to blackish) at the beginning of my period. This has been happening for about two years. I had my pap smear test twice, and also had D&C twice, and what was removed from the uterus lining was sent for test and the results came out okey. For all these 2 years my period was coming earlier and irregularly like 14 days, 21 days, but this month it has started on the 30th day. What does the discharge mean? What does the frequent periods mean?

doctor1 MD

My 13 years daughter was vaccinated with Gardasil 3 times : 26/9/2012 28/11/2012 30/04/2013 After 3 weeks of this Gardasil, she started complaining of heavy headache and stomach pains. She has now developed depressions,anxieties, tiredness,restless, luck of appetite , irregular menstruation She has developed ADHD, sort of Autism, mental retardation, social visual impairments, social phobia, She suffers in noisy surroundings with a lot of people. She is now isolated herself from her friends and brothers. She lucks sustained attention and impulses and learning at school. Dr. Edward KIizza 36 Gillette Street, Preston, Lancashire, PR1 5HX , UK........ Please what are the side effects of Gardasil and what are the treatments?

doctor1 MD

Two weeks ago I noticed a bruise the size of a thumb on the anterior aspect of my left shoulder. The bruise went through the typical healing characteristics and disappeared. Today I noticed a new bruise in the exact same place, back to being a fresh bruise. No pain, not on any anticoagulants or medications. PMH insignificant other than a recent abnormal mammogram (10mm mass right breast 1-2 o clock.) confirmed by sono. never followed-up, and also that same year my first abnl. pap showing AGUS (atypical granulated cells unknown Origin?)..Both of these issues appeared the year I turned 40., I am currently 41 years 8months. Ht:5ft 3 Wt: 103 P:typically between 88-100 and B/P: typically 90/56..hypotensive consistantly. SWF

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
