Noticed tender nipple and sore bump below nipple. Have high blood pressure. What is going on?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Oct 2012 in General Health
Question: I am a 55 year old male in good health and about 1 month ago I noticed a tender left nipple and a sore small bump below and under the left nipple. It comes and goes but is noticeable and sometimes moderateely painful. I just had a yearly physical and found out that I have high blood pressure and started taking Lisinopril/hctz for high blood pressure about the same time. I don't know if the two are related. Im very tempted to make an appointment and go back to visit the doctor next week. Any idea what might be happening?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 32 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Sore nipple in males may be due to injury to the breast tissue like by pinching or accident that may cause soreness of breast, infection of the breast is called mastitis, but is rare in males and also associated with swelling and redness, Pain in the underlying muscles or ribs may be mistaken for sore nipples and also abrasion and also rough cloths that you are wearing.
The small bump below the nipple might be due to a superficial skin infection. The anti hypertensives that you have been taking are not likely to cause any such side effect.
You can try to eliminate the soreness by wearing light cotton clothes that will not rub against your nipples. Apply a lubricant like baby oil or any moisturizer over the nipples.
Consulting your physician for a direct examination will be helpful in specific treatment.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12052 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Skin infection

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor! I recently took treatment for acne (sotret 20mg for 4 months, nadoxin gel, faceclin and cosglo gel). I am now only using the tubes. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 28 year old male community services worker who comes in contact with people of poor health with many types of skin infections and long...

doctor1 MD

I have a bacterial skin infection and was using Clindamycin phosphate lotion as suggested by my doctor. The itching had stopped completely but the...

doctor1 MD

Patient had a severe skin reaction - scalp to feet, from cortisone cream. Skin peeling, pus underneath, crusts with blood oozing. How do you treat...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I am experiencing some tingling , slight swelling and tender to the touch on the right side of my face it began about a week ago along the upper...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I had/have a rash or something after a skin infection on left forearm. Er Doc said it Might allergy to the antibiotics. I got the rash 3 days...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2