Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

189 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed tender and fleshy area on back. Could it be caused by a spider bite?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S K Mishra

Spine Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 116 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 15 Dec 2012 in Infections
Question: My wife has small area on her back, just to right of spine in fleshy area and about midway up which is tender to the touch - could it be caused by a spider bite. There is no swellng or redness though a couple of very tiny spots which you can hardly see. ONe NUrofen takes the tenderness away but it comes back and today the NUrofen not so effective. She had this last year but in a slightly different area of her back.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S K Mishra 25 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for writing in.
Given her complaints, I do not think it is result of spider bite. Since there is persistent tenderness (which means it hurts to touch), you should be seeing your general physician so that a proper clinical exam can be done. Depending on the exam findings, appropriate investigations can be done.
Hope that helps
Let me know if you have any more questions
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Nurofen

doctor1 MD

Hi I am on holiday in Turkey with my boyfriend and he has been very ill for about two days now, fever, stomach cramps and dihorrea. He is 25, 6ft 4" and is usually of good health, I am getting worried. The pharmacist gave us maflor plus and and ornidazol but they seem to be making his stomach cramps worse, can he take nurofen with these? Do you think we should go the the doctor/hospital?Thanks for you're help.

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I recently visited my local gp for pain that I have been having, mainly a heavy ache in my lower right pelvic region that radiates down to me upper right side of my testicle and it hurts if I retract my stomach inwards or when I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi my baby took a vaccination today of 4 months but hes 5 months hes vaccines were delayed by a month. However hes fever is not going down, i been giving him nurofen and calpol every 5-6 hours. And i cant gv anymore. Would you recommend a...

doctor1 MD

Hi my 2 year old son has had a history of Febrile Convulsions that come with an infection of some sort & high temperatures. At the moment we have seen a doctor and he provided IBILEX . But did say his chest seemed okay but should help with ear...