question-icon

Noticed Swelling And Stiffness Under Ear And Below The Joint Of The Jaw. What To Do?

default
Posted on Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Question: I woke up this morning with a swelling under my right ear and below the joint of the right jaw. If I apply a heat compress the swelling goes down. When I open my jaw my jaw feels stiff the joint on the right feels stiff
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee (2 hours later)
Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

It appears that you may have an inflamed right parotid gland in response to acute parotitis or mumps. Your description fits well to this condition.

This condition is a self healing one and will settle down by itself. You may take some pain killer like aspirin or paracetamol. As the cause is usually a virus antibiotics got no effect on this condition.

Though this appears like a typical case, I encourage you to consult your nearest doctor to examine and confirm the possibility. Yet, there is no reason to be concerned.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Kindest regards
Dr.S.K.Mukherjee

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee

Pediatrician

Practicing since :1964

Answered : 246 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Noticed Swelling And Stiffness Under Ear And Below The Joint Of The Jaw. What To Do?

Dear XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

It appears that you may have an inflamed right parotid gland in response to acute parotitis or mumps. Your description fits well to this condition.

This condition is a self healing one and will settle down by itself. You may take some pain killer like aspirin or paracetamol. As the cause is usually a virus antibiotics got no effect on this condition.

Though this appears like a typical case, I encourage you to consult your nearest doctor to examine and confirm the possibility. Yet, there is no reason to be concerned.

Hope this answers your query. Let me know if you have any other concerns.

Kindest regards
Dr.S.K.Mukherjee