Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

149 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed sore bruise behind both knees. What is the cause and cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aparna Kohli

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 983 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I woke up with bruising behind both knees. Both bruises are vertical bruising, feels sore and bruised but not aching or painful otherwise. What caused this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aparna Kohli 4 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.
The bruising could have been caused by several things like trauma (minor as well which could have gone unnoticed), liver issues, thrombocytopenia (low platelet count which itself can arise due to several reasons) etc.
Since you have been drinking heavily, the first step here would be to get you to a physician who can order some tests like a liver function test, a prothrombin time (PT), and a complete blood count.
If these tests are normal, we could conclude that this is due to minor trauma (which can cause bruising as we age since the skin gets thinner as we age).
Of course, we do understand that heavy drinking needs to be discontinued since it not only harms your mind and body but also worsens other problems.
You may want to seek help with counseling groups or see a therapist to find a better, healthier way of solving your issues.
Hope that helps
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thrombin

doctor1 MD

I tested several years ago at 33 yrs old as having antithrombin III deficiency after testing 60% and having 1 miscarriage. I have no occurances of blood clots and was on traditional (ortho try cyclin) birth control for years prior (since early 20's). Can I not take traditional bc?

doctor1 MD

In May of this year I was diagnosed with the pulmonary embolus in the right lung. Those findings were backed up by CT angiogram, x-ray, and a bunch of blood test . Early in 2016 I was diagnosed with atrial fabulation which I underwent a ablation...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 26 yrs old, 5'4 and 115lbs. I have 3 children and a prothrombin gene mutation. I have had a cough for about a week. For about 2 days now my vision has become blurry. And this morning since Ive been up, my chest is sore when I eat or breath deeply. Is this something to see a doctor about?

doctor1 MD

HBsAg +, Anti-Hbc Igm, HbeAg, Anti -Hev Igm (-).S.BILIRUBIN (TOTAL) 0.6,S.ALT(SGPT) 45.0.PROTHROMBIN TIME 14.3,HBV DNA inthe specimen tested is Negative,CT SCAN REPORT : Mild fatty change of liver without evidence of SOL, OTHERWISE , UNREMARKABLE.USG REPORT IS : SPARED FOCAL FATTY AREA. further investigation are suggested for evaluation. i want to know what is my condition at present.what can i do now? pls answer.age is 45, height 5 fit 6 inch, weight 72 kg, i am not take any treatment .i have no feel any other complain of my body.

doctor1 MD

HI, IM TONY I HAVE BLEEDING VARICES WHICH ARE BEING TREATED EVERY 6-8 WEEKS LAST ENDOSCOPY 4 DAYS AGO HAVE BEEN GETTING THROMBIN INJECTION ETC I HAVE CIRRHOSIS OF LIVER THIS HAS BEEN GOING ON NEARLY A YEAR AND ALSO PANCRIATITIS I HAVE BEEN HAVING FOR ABOUT 5 YEARS I NO LONGER DRINK AND HAVE NOT DONE FOR ABOUT 7 MONTHS MY QUESTION IS CAN I FLY (AROUND A 4 HOUR FLIGHT) I HAVE BEEN GETTING CONFLICTING ADVICE FROM VARIOUS PLACES NEVER THE SAME ANSWER TWICE. I WISH TO HAVE A 3 WEEK HOLIDAY STARTING BEFORE CHRISTMAS. I FEEL FINE AND AM NOT IN THE LEAST BIT ILL TO LOOK AT ABDOMINAL PAIN HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR A FEW YEARS BUT I DONT REALLY PAY ATTENTION TO THAT ANY MORE ITS AMAZING WHAT CAN BECOME NORMAL AND WHAT THE HUMAN BODY CAN ENDURE. COULD YOU HELP ME WITH THE PROS AND CONS OF FLYING IN MY CONDITION. THANKS

doctor1 MD

Can Tylenol be used to replace low dose aspirin as a 'blood thinner' after taking six months of xarelto. I have had ruen y gastric by pass ten years ago and was told not to take nsaids. My hematologist wants me to take baby aspirin but it scares...

doctor1 MD

Is fasting required for a factor v leiden , ptgenb, acpreb or antithrobmin activitiy blood tests in general? ( my doctor is out of town and I need to go get these today and she did not indicate on my form, but I want to be sure. thank you