Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

126 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed small lump on penis shaft. It causes erection problem and limits duration of sex. What is it?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 9824 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Men's Health
Question: 41 yr old male. I noticed a small tender lump inside the penile shaft. Approximately one inch from the head. It has increased in size since last sexual intercourse two months ago. The size now is approximately one centimeter. No change in size in last two weeks. It is in the center of the penile shaft. Does not prevent erection, but limits duration of sex and length of time in maintain erection. Erections are not occurring without physical stimulation. No pain during urination and no strange fluid. Any help is appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 28 minutes later
Brief Answer: It could be Calcified Plaque or Sebaceous cyst Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have noticed a small lump inside shaft of the penis since last 2 months. I shall be happy if you can post me few more details to help me in making comments on your problem 1) Is lump hard or soft on touch ? 2) Can you see any opening over the top of the lump.? 3)Is it freely mobile ? 4) Is erection painful? From what you have stated it could be either a calcified plaque or a sebaceous cyst .However final diagnosis can be confirmed only on clinical examination by a qualified Urologist. Please go ahead and take opinion of a Urologist. Further treatment will depend upon the final diagnosis. The premature ejaculation and difficulty in maintaining erection longer can be treated with Sildenafil ( Viagra)to be taken 1 hour before sex. Hope I have answered your query. If you have any more questions please feel free to ask me I shall be happy to help you . Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 16 minutes later
1) Is lump hard or soft on touch ? Semi hard to touch when pinched. 2) Can you see any opening over the top of the lump.? Nothing visible. Felt when using thumb and index finger and squeezing penile shaft. 3)Is it freely mobile ? No. Remains in the same area. 4) Is erection painful? Slight discomfort during erection. Intermittent discompfort.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 5 hours later
Brief Answer: It looks like a calcified plaque. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for feedback. It looks like to be a calcified plaque.However needs to be confirmed by clinical examination by Urologist. Since you do not have problem in penetration during sexual intercourse ,it can be left alone which is likely to get resolved itself without any treatment. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sebacaous cyst

doctor1 MD

Hi.. I have a sebasceous cyst on my forehead that I am most likely going to remove. It is not (at this time) inflamed.. Its just a 'bump' with no redness at all. My primary physician gave me a script to see a plastic surgeon (considering its on my face), however, Im wondering if I should see a dermatologist first. My concern is, that although a plastic surgeon is good at 'surgery'...are they competent to treat a 'cyst' on a face...Any thoughts??

doctor1 MD

I have a huge (almost tangerine size) sebacious cyst under my belly (I am obese). It has been draining a thick bloody pus discharge. I also have three very large ones under my left armpit. How can I get rid of them forever? My doc said that it would take a years worth of antibiotics, even though he has never looked at thime.

doctor1 MD

I had a sebacious cyst removed on the back of my neck. Four days before that I started on a week course of Flucloxacillin sodium 500 gram (3 per day). Right after the end of the course I came down with a cold (flu?) very sudden. It's unusual for me to come down so suddenly. Could it be a side-effect of the course. Lowered white blood cell count? Appreciate your time to answer. Graeme Foster. -I'm 67, 1.8 metres, slim (not sure of my weight). Had hyperthyroidism six years ago. Have I.B.S. Some arthritis.

doctor1 MD

I am looking for a doctor in the Philadelphia are that can do one of the following 2 techniques to remove a Sebaceous Cyst on the thigh and the back. 1. Removal of the Cyst Content with a Laser Punch and the Cyst Wall with a Minimal Postponed Excision 2. Electrolysis method. Can you recommend anyone?

doctor1 MD

sir iam having nuerosyphilis since my youth period because of excess masterbution i am now 39yrs old whether it is curable or not my id is XXXX i am getting problem is that dizzines body stifness not willing to work white patches on the shoulder...

doctor1 MD

I have a large bump in the center of my chest under the skin. It is hard not soft.

doctor1 MD

My husband has a couple small hard balls like BB's in his scrotum but we don't know what they are....they don't hurt him and they move around....hope you can tell us what they are