Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

196 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed slight yellow color on the baby's body. Is this harmful?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12945 Questions
Question
my 16 days old babys body has slight yellow. After the delivery the doctor give her thototherapy. At the time of dischargin from hospital the bilirubin rate was 8.1.
How can I find out now her liver is ok & yellow is going down
Thu, 13 Dec 2012 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The slight yellow tinge on the baby's body is harmless and this will take around 3-4 weeks to subside completely. After phototherapy, if the baby's bilirubin was 8.1 then it is likely to subside to near normal levels in 2-3 weeks. You can confirm this by getting her blood bilirubin levels assessment.
If the yellow discoloration has receded from her palms and soles then it is likely that she is recovering well. Please do not worry.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician