Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed redness in eyes. Blurred vision after using tobradex. Proper treatment?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 3738 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2013 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: A few weeks ago I thought I had pink eye, soon I noticed redness in both eyes. I used visine and clear eyes for a while hoping it would clear the redness but then my eyes got very sensitive and began to hurt. I went to the doctor and he gave me Tobradex. Now the redness and sensitivity is.gone but my eyes are blurry even with my glasses or contacts in. I can't function daily if I can't see! Please help! XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Tobradex eye drops contain Tobramycin and dexamethasone. This combination works well in treating non specific inflammation and inflammations due to infections. It can however sometimes cause side effects like blurred vision, itching, sensitivity to light, etc. These are not serious effects and will subside once the medication is stopped.

Since the inflammatory symptoms for which Tobradex was advised is stopped, I suggest you to stop the medication now to prevent persistence of the blurred vision.

Avoid wearing contact lens for a week from now; wearing contact lens may prevent wash out of the medications from the cornea by tears and can cause irritation.

Hope I answered your query. Please do let me know if there are any other concerns.

Regards,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
I used the drops 4x in both eyes for 2 days. Then I stopped on wednesday night.... I understand that it's only been a few days but when should I notice my vision going back to normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Your vision should be normal by 3 or 4 days after stopping the medication.If there is a delay or no improvement in the vision, I would consider it essential for you to get examined by your Opthalmologist.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Aparna Kohli
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 4 hours later
Thank you for writing back so quickly and you've been very helpful! I actually just saw an Eye Specialist today and he told me that my blurry vision is most likely due to having abrasions on my cornea... He told me to use natural tears w/ no preservatives. Anything else you'd recommend that will speedup healing time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 8 hours later
Hi again,

Abrasions could be due to the contact lens you use. Tear substitute would be more than enough for the abrasions to heal and no special medication would be needed.

Wish you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Tobramycin/dexamethasone

doctor1 MD

My 4 year old daughter's 1 eye is red....we just noticed it few hours ago. I have some perscription steroid eye drops that I got for my eye infection recently. Is it safe to give her those eye drops? And do we need to take her to the doctor or wait few days to see if it gets better or worse?

doctor1 MD

Pus and water disxharge from eyes immediately after waking up from sleep. Little irritation and red eyes in morning

doctor1 MD

I got my prescription filled at pharmacy for my ear infections, for Cortisporin Opti, and noticed it says do not use in eyes. The box also says ears only. The pharmacist gave me the directions of use as: Instill 3 to 4 drops in each eye four times daily for 7 to 10 days

doctor1 MD

My wife has had severe headaches and taken a round of antibiotics to no relief. She has visited three eye doctors and was given Tobramycin and dexamethasone . Her right eye lost reading vision after 5 applications treating conjunctivitice. She...

doctor1 MD

I'm about 6 to 7 weeks pregnant and accidentally used some prescription eye drops. I only used two drops of Tobramycin and Dexamethasone Ophthalmic Suspension, and will not use them again. Do you think everything will still be okay? Or is it...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I underwent a septoplasty and submucosal cauterisation of the inferior nasal turbinates on 21/12. My recovery was going fine until 10 days ago when I have started feeling a really intense foul odour coming out of my nostrils and I couldn t breathe very well again. I have been trying to blow my nose to let the dry crust come out but only small discoloured bits come out after a lot of effort. I have my operation in Greece and I am now in the UK and my ENT suggested that I have an infection and he recommended I use Tonimer (a nasal gel) and Tombradex drops (tobramycin and dexamethasone ). What is your recommendation? THanks

doctor1 MD

I have a bump on the white of my eye . I went to eye doctor and he said I have a fluid pocket that is from allergies and stuff. gave me Tobramycin Dexametasone to use 1 drop 4 times a day. It has not got better but does not hurt any worst just kind of irritated and contact rubs. The dr called it something long but I cannot remember what he said. Does this sound right. He said sometimes instead of ichey, watery eyes it kind of builds up.