Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Noticed postcoidal bleeding. Pap smear done. Could it be a cervical cancer?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 27 Dec 2012 in Cancer
Question: Hi, Dr. Grief: I am a 44 year old female, with one 11 year old daughter. I am ascian ethnics background. recently I have been noticed postcoidal bleeding for the past couple of month. not always, I did a self examination with my finger and notice something growing from my cervix. I went to see OB doctor around May or XXXXXXX to get opinion and did Pap smear. I never heard my pap smear results. so I assume it is normal so they didn't call me. The doctor said the cyst or polyps outgrown on my cervix is fine. I asked if it is cervical cancer. he said cancer will be felf very hard. mine felt soft.
but one days ago, I had post coital bleeding again without pain right after intercourse. at begining only pink color on the napkin, then later the bleeding is fresh blood, not much amount but stop after 30 minute.
do you think it can be cervical cancer? this is my major concern. if it cervical cancer, how come pap smear is normal. how sensitive is Pap smear. how accuracy.
this symptom remind me of another disease, bladder cancer, painless bleeding.
i always think everything of painless and bleeding is not a good sign.
I need your opinion. do you think i need to see doctor again to get second opinion?
sincerely
looking forward to your kindness help and suggestion
XXXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 39 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, this type of bleeding you described can be seen in any cervical lesion, that may be benign or malignant.

Now, in case of `polyp, bleeding can be seen. But in most of the cases, it is intermenstrual. In case of cervical cancer, bleeding is irregular and even post-coital as you described. But, in some benign polyps, having high vascularity, post coital bleeding can also be seen. So, on the basis of just this bleeding, it is difficult to separate these two lesions.

Now Pap smear. It is a screening procedure. In this method, the cells that are being exfoliated from the epithelial surface are examined under microscope. So, it is very much important in diagnosis of cervical lesions. But its accuracy and sensitivity varies. In high grade lesions, its sensitivity is 55 – 80%. But sensitivity increases in low grade lesions. One most important point is adequacy of the specimen obtained.

Bladder cancer is not a possibility. Because, in that case, bleeding was seen in urine. Per vaginal bleeding in bladder cancer is seen in last stage with infiltration in cervix. So, that is ruled out.

So, overall from your clinical examination you told, and normal Pap smear examination, i think there is less chance of being this lesion a cervical cancer.

Now, you have some options.

1.     Consult with another doctor for a repeat clinical examination and for second opinion. In this regard, you must understand, that clinical examination is a most valuable point. If clinically, the lesion seems to be a polyp then, there is less chance of any other abnormality.
2.     Ask the doctor to repeat the pap smear examination. Look for the report. You can even upload that report to me for another opinion.
3.     Consult with your doctor for taking biopsy for histopathological examination from that lesion to confirm the diagnosis.
4.     If you have normal pap smear examination this time, you should keep following up with your doctor for pap smear examination every year.
5.     If the diagnosis is confirmed as a benign polyp, consult with your doctor for surgical removal of it.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 17 minutes later
Thanks for your reply.
when I mentioned bladder cancer, what I mean is painless bleeding is not a good sign. I know my bleeding is from vaginal or cervix or maybe uterus (which is rare in my case i think).
so polyps or cyst can have post intercourse bleeding?
anyhow, when you mention cervical cancer bleeding, you said it is irregular, what does this mean? can you be more detailed and specific.
if the polyps grow or enlarge, does it mean it is malignant?
the purpose of doing bx on the polyps is to see if it is benign or malignant, right?
if it benign, is it still necessary to remove it?
if it is removed, it suppose should stop bleeding after intercourse. that will indirectly prove it. otherwise, if I still have the same problem, that will be something else, right?
is it possible, neither polyps nor cervical cancer, but idiopathic?
I remembered I had my pap smear done almost 11 years ago after I had my daugher. it is normal. in between I haven'n done any pap smear. only when I noticed the polyps this time.
other than that, I am pretty normal. no any other chronic disease so far. no weight loss. for the past 20 years, my weight keep at 120 pound.
Is it possible HPV infection?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 21 minutes later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

I am giving you the answers one by one.

1. When a polyp has increased vascularity, it may lead to post coital bleeding.

2. Here irregular means bleeding from per vagina in between two normal periods.That may occur anytime when you are not expecting any bleeding. I also mentioned it as intermenstrual bleeding.

3. For diagnosis of a polyp as a benign or malignant, histopathological examination is must. Increased size does not always mean a malignancy.

4. Yes, purpose of doing biopsy is to confirm diagnosis of a benign polyp or any other lesion.

5. If it is benign, as i told previously, the decision of removal depends upon the treating doctor. There are some factors like symptoms, size, biopsy reports, which should be considered together.

6. If removal of the polyp does not give you relief from the symptoms, search should be made for any other lesions.

7. If the bleeding is from cervix, it should not be idiopathic. But, in case of dysfunctional uterine bleeding, it may be idiopathic. As i told previosly, if bleeding does not stop after removal, search should be made for presence of other lesions.

8. If it is a HPV infection, Pap smear is sufficient for diagnosis. HPV infection is easily diagnosed in Pap smear examination by presence of Koilocytic changes.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 48 minutes later
Thanks for your precious help. It is super useful and helpful. I really appreciate.

1. I don't have irregular bleeding in between my nl mense. My mense is very very regular (28 days) in the past 40 years (my menarche starts when I was 12 yo). But recent couple of years, maybe I am in my premenapause, my mense is not that regular. sometime it can last for 7-9 days to stop. i thought it is probably due to unopposed estrogen without progesterone. but I don't recall I have irregular bleeding in between.

2. My pregancy and labor is also quite nl. even the doctor and the nurse said I am just like textbook.

3. My first sex only starts when I was 21. during the past 20 years, I have 7 sex partner. never have multi sex partner at the same time. always one sex partner during sex. The reason I am telling you this is because I don't think I have the predisposing risk factor for cervical cancer. but I do notice my recent sex partner, his penis shaft has warts, not califlower kind, pretty regular round shape, like papule, different in size, some big, some small. less than 1cm in diameter. But I noticed some grow larger. and some new papule comes out also. He said he starts to have this six years ago. Do you think this can be HPV infection. I have had sex with him for one year.
so when I noticed the painless postcoidal bleeding, the first thing pop up in my mind is cervical cancer. This is really bothered me and concerned me. That is why I decided to consult with and found this very useful website.

4. what do you think this polyps coming from. I mean the etiology. do you think it is due to hormonal change? I am pretty sure I only have it in recent year.
is cervical polyps very common?

That is all I can think of the question so far.
looking forward to hearing from you.
thank you so much for your very very helpful answer.
very useful

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,
Thank you for writing back.

Firstly, I am glad that you have find out my suggestions helpful.

Now, about your past history, they are really very good. But, in our medical terminology, irregular bleeding does not mean irregular menses. Any abnormal bleeding occurring irregularly can be stamped as irregular bleeding.

Secondly, your partner really seems to have HPV infection. So, you are also exposed to it. What you have to do, is use condom during intercourse. Consult your treating doctor for a pap smear examination from more representative areas. I assure you that, if there is any possibility of HPV infection, PAP smear should reflect that. You can also do serological tests for detection of IgG and IgM specific for HPV 16 and 18.

Regarding etiology of polyp, it is just benign proliferation of fibrocollageneous tissue, and vessels in any area. But any definite etiology is not known.

If you have your answers then you can close this discussion. Rating and review given by you will be appreciated.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Wart

doctor1 MD

I'm a 27 year-old healthy male who just recently acquired Health Insurance through a job I started recently, and I'm also getting married at the end of this week. I wasn't able to schedule an appointment to get a physical from my primary care physician on such short notice, and I have something that I'm a little nervous about. I had completely forgotten about it until a little over a week ago, but I have two small warts on my penis which I've had for maybe a couple years. I'm pretty certain that they are not genital warts because I haven't had any sexual relations/contact with another person since 2003, and the person I had sex with didn't have any sexual relations prior to our intercourse -- the other things that make me think that they are genital warts (in the strict sense) is because I used to have warts on my fingers in probably about 10 places, and as far as I can tell they were just Verruca Vulgaris warts, and they eventually went away after a couple years, but during the time that I had them on my hands, I used to masturbate a lot. The other indication that I get that these are just common warts that got transmitted to my penis from my hands are that the location of these two warts on my penis are from where my left hand would make contact and rub my penis -- the reason that I think that they got transmitted from that are because a couple years ago, I went through a phase where I was masturbating so much, it actually made my penis sore and started to irritate and sort of break the skin. So I'm not surprised that this has happened. They haven't gone away yet, so I'm trying to wait it out and be patient, but my real question is this: With my getting married this weekend (my fiance and I have been waiting until we're married to actually have intercourse), I don't know what my stance on this should be, and I haven't talked to her about it yet. I'm hoping that if need be, we'll just have to use condoms until these go away -- but for all I know, maybe there's no real risk of things like cancer or contamination if we choose to have intercourse without a condom...but I don't want my own impatience with having to use a condom for a time to cause my soon-to-be-wife to get a wart infection from me, and possible health complications from it. To also give you a couple other details, I have been trying to treat the warts by first taking 200 mg of CoQ10 capsules every day for almost a week now (along with my other vitamins, which are a multivitamin, ginseng, gingko biloba, 2x1000 mg fish oil capsules, and a hair, skin & nails supplemental vitamin), and I've been applying a topical acne treatment containing 2% salicylic acid and T36-C5 Melaleuca tea tree oil about 3 times a day. Anyway, to restate my question in another way, are there any short term and/or long term risks if we have sex without a condom with these two small common warts on my penis (also, to clarify where they are, the one is on the left side of the penis on the edge/rim of the bottom of the head, before where the shaft starts, and the other is on the left side of the underside of the shaft, not too far away from the other wart)? I was wondering if there would be any general risks if I were to insert a finger into my wife's vagina if I had a wart on it as well -- I can't imagine there would be any difference between if it was a finger or a penis being inserted if it has a common wart on it...but I just want to know what risks there are and what we should do. Needless to say, I'll be going to my doctor ASAP to have them take care of this.

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have noticed lately that I have these bumps on my big toe. It happened when I started using the pool at the Y, but didn t notice them until I looked while drying my feet. My Dad thought it was just from the water getting under dead skin (I did notice some dead skin coming off my toes after swimming), but they never itched or hurt so I paid them no mind. I looked again a couple of days ago and they re still there and I m going a bump or two on my adjacent toes. Some of the bumps on the big toe have black dots in them. Is this just a bad case of warts or a fungus? Or something else?

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with myocardidis about two years ago and after being put on medications my injection fraction and everything went back to normal almost immediately. Yet i still have chest pains all the time and they can not tell me what it is but they tell me my heart is fine. Could this be stress related because i am some what of a worry wart.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have warts on my anus which my doctor has said its HPV :( my question is that the doctor gave me some cream to treat these warts (Aldara 5% cream) I started putting this stuff on which burns after applied for for the second time then after the 3rd or 4th time the burning is quite bad and when I wipe my self it feels like the skin is being torn away via sand paper, I have noticed because of this cream that I get thick yellow gunk that comes from most of the area of the anus and surrounding skin, does this mean in allergic to this cream or is all this pain and yellow infection normal? as I am worried this will lead to turning into cancer etc

doctor1 MD

What kinda of infection or rash accures when you have unprotected sex with a woman who has had a miscarriage and cervical cancer .

doctor1 MD

What causes bumps in pubic area in men? The bumps looks like acne and folliculitis but without any pus

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, May I asked how Long does it take for a Herpes lension to go away after a patient took the Oral anti viral medication with cream. How to tell if a Herpes lension is in the healing process. What does it look like virtually? I have a...